You are on page 1of 27
[…] approaching presidential election and every indication that voter turnout will increase markedly.

Such a view is a perversion of the constitutional process and not one that exculpates them from

liability. It is time for elections officials to meet this moment, not hope that voter turnout stays

low enough for them to manage.

E. Defendants’ Multiple Failures Created Obstacles to Voting and Voter Turnout Was
Suppressed

54. Forcing voters to stand in line for unreasonable lengths of time is inexcusable and

constitutes a fundamental interference with the right to vote. See Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-404

(employees must be permitted time off to vote, “provided, however, that such necessary time off

shall not exceed two hours”). For many voters, who must take commuting times into account,

especially in Atlanta where traffic congestion is notorious, hours-long wait to vote is simply not

a realistic option. Some voters, like Plaintiff Hansel Enriquez, must return to work so that they

can earn a living.