You are on page 1of 27
[…] and verify their eligibility status; (2) a ballot marking device that records voters’ selections and
prints a paper ballot; and (3) a scanner that reads and secures the paper ballots. See Georgia
Statewide Voting System, Dominion Voting, https://sos.ga.gov/admin/uploads/Voting_is_easy.pdf
(last accessed Aug. 29, 2020). Although the Secretary of State bore responsibility for distributing
the voting systems to the counties, Defendants were at all times expressly permitted to “purchase,
lease, or otherwise acquire additional electronic ballot markers and ballot scanners.” Ga. Code.
Ann. § 21-2-300(a)(3). Furthermore, under Georgia law, Defendants remained obligated to:
 “provide polling places that are adequate for the operation of such equipment,
including, if necessary, the placement of polling places of a sufficient number of
electrical outlets and telephone lines,” id. § 21-2-300(b);

 “provide or contract for adequate technical support for the installation set up, and
operation of such voting equipment,” id. § 21-2-300(c);

17
45. Ultimately, the backlog across sites was so great that an emergency court order

extended the polling place hours for Fulton County voters from 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM, although

many voters waited for many more hours and later than 9:00 PM in order to vote. Indeed, some