ST Louis Hostile Takeover
[…] “open-ended” or “closed-ended.”128 A law is closed-ended and facially spe-
cial if the law’s classifications are based on immutable factors such as histori-
cal facts or geography.129 A facially special law is presumed to be unconsti-
tutional.130 The party defending the law must demonstrate a “substantial jus-
tification” for the special law.131

123. Bd. of Educ. of St. Louis v. Mo. State Bd. of Educ., 271 S.W.3d 1, 6-7 (Mo.
2008) (en banc). The due process claim is discussed in Part IV, infra.
124. Bd. of Educ. of St. Louis, 271 S.W.3d at 6.
125. MO. CONST. art. III, § 40(30) (“The general assembly shall not pass any local
or special law . . . where a general law can be made applicable, and whether a general
law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined
without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject.”).
126. City of Springfield v. Sprint Spectrum, L.P., 203 S.W.3d 177, 184 (Mo.
2006) (holding that a Missouri statute capping imposition of municipal business taxes
on wireless providers was facially special and unconstitutional because the statute