Professional Documents
[…] Silva,
the lack of any investigation into Sgt. Silvas’ egregious conduct, and the fact that Chief Herrera
wrote the Termination Letter before the February 23rd meeting, and without permitting Plaintiff
27. The Texas Government Code requires that, before a police officer is terminated,
that a copy of a signed complaint be given to the officer within a reasonable time after the
complaint is filed, that the complaint is investigated, and that there is evidence to prove the
allegation of misconduct. Tex. Gov't. Code § 614.023(a), (c)(1), (c)(2). “Disciplinary action may
not be taken against the officer or employee unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the
Perez v. Floresville —
Original Complaint Page 9 of 15
Case 5:23-cv-00990-JKP Document 1 Filed 08/11/23 Page 10 of 15
officer or employee.” Id. at (b). None of these requirements were complied with by Chief
Herrera before he terminated Plaintiff.