You are on page 1of 203
[…] 103 U.S.S.G. § 4B1.5.


104 Id.
105 See, e.g., United States v. Dahl, 833 F.3d 345, 357 (3d Cir. 2016) (“The District
Court erred in failing to apply the categorical approach and subsequently applying
U.S.S.G. § 4B1.5.”); United States v. Wikkerink, 841 F.3d 327, 336 (5th Cir. 2016)
(applying categorical approach and finding that defendant’s convictions were not cov-
ered offenses under section 4B1.5).
106 Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA), Pub. L. 109-248, 120
Stat. 590 (2006).
107 34 U.S.C. § 20912.
108 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1).
109 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A).
110 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(ii), 20911(7)(I).
111 34 U.S.C. § 20911(2)–(4).
112 34 U.S.C. § 20915.
113 34 U.S.C. § 20911(3).

18 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice April 2023


contact.114 A conviction is also a tier II offense if it “involves . . . use of
a minor in a sexual performance; . . . solicitation of a minor to practice
prostitution; or . . . production or distribution of child pornography.”115
Courts have adopted a provision-by-provision approach to interpret-
ing whether the categorical or circumstance-specific approach applies to
SORNA.116 To determine whether an offender’s conviction is register-
able because it “has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact