You are on page 1of 203
[…] indication that a hostage taking event has occurred or that hostages or
hostage takers may be currently located at the target premises.
Identification of victims and material witnesses
Once the stash house has been cleared and ideally victims have been
recovered, evidence seized, and suspects arrested, the prosecutor and
agents should turn their focus to identifying and interviewing victims and
designating them as material witnesses.145 In the District of New Mexico,
the prosecutor should authorize the case agent to commence the material
witness program for identified victims. Section 3144 governs the mate-
rial witness process and initiates a sequence of events by which material

145 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (stating that “[i]f it appears from an affidavit filed by a party
that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown
that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a
judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance
with the provisions” of the Bail Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3142).

180 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice April 2023


witnesses present in federal court for initial appearance and then are gen-
erally released to the third party custody of a sponsor in the United States