Professional Documents
[…] panied by a threat?
• Did the threat include a threat to kill, injure, or to continue to
detain you?
• Were the threats accompanied by a demand for money in exchange
for your release?
• Were you threatened with bodily harm, injury, or death if you at-
tempted to leave the premises?
• Were any threats communicated to your friends or family members?
• Did you hear the captors threaten your family or friends with hurt-
ing you should the ransom not be paid?
• Who else heard the threats? (other co-conspirators, other immi-
grants, etc.)
• Were you allowed to leave the stash house?
145 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (stating that “[i]f it appears from an affidavit filed by a party
that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown
that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a
judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance
with the provisions” of the Bail Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3142).
What to charge
The question of what to charge in a case involving human smuggling
and kidnappings for ransom is a multidimensional inquiry and a critical
strategic decision. Through little more than victim and witness admis-