Professional Documents
[…] effective.
(h) Effective date
This section shall only apply to cases filed after January 1, 1995.
(Pub. L. 104–132, title II, §235, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1246.)
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXT
The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, referred to in subsec. (a), are set out in the Appendix to Title 18,
Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
CODIFICATION
Section was formerly classified to section 10608 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, prior to
editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATION
Section was formerly classified to section 3743 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, prior to
editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.
AMENDMENTS
2006—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–271 substituted "The Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance of the
Office of Justice Programs may" for "The Attorney General, acting through the Bureau of Justice Assistance,
may".
(B) the sum total of $10,000 per day for each day that a United States person was taken and
held hostage from the United States embassy in Tehran, Iran, during the period beginning