You are on page 1of 1720
[…] "(b) CONSULTATION; USE OF EXISTING DATA AND PROGRAM AUTHORITIES.—In carrying out
the demonstration program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall—
"(1) consult with the heads of appropriate Federal and State agencies; and
"(2) make maximum use of existing Federal and State data and ongoing programs and activities of
Federal and State agencies, including the activities of the Secretary carried out through the Engineer
Research and Development Center pursuant to section 1109 of the Water Resources Development Act of
2018 [Pub. L. 115–270] (33 U.S.C. 610 note).
"(c) FOCUS AREAS.—In carrying out the demonstration program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall
undertake program activities related to harmful algal blooms in—
"(1) the Great Lakes;
"(2) the tidal and inland waters of the State of New Jersey, including Lake Hopatcong, New Jersey;
"(3) the coastal and tidal waters of the State of Louisiana;
"(4) the waterways of the counties that comprise the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta, California;
"(5) the Allegheny Reservoir Watershed, New York;
"(6) Lake Okeechobee, Florida;
"(7) the Caloosahatchee and St. Lucie Rivers, Florida;