Professional Documents
[…] English returned to his patrol vehicle and called his supervisor, Defendant
Chad Kirby, a Corporal with CCSO. Id. at 0:32:15-0:38:05. The two discussed
section 847.011, whether Webb’s Sticker violated the obscenity law, and
separate offense of resisting without violence.5 Id. Deputy English also asked
4 A notice to appear is “a written order issued by a law enforcement office in lieu of physical
arrest requiring a person accused of violating the law to appear in a designated court or
governmental office at a specified date and time.” Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.125(a).
5 Under section 843.02, Florida Statutes, “[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any
officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the
person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .”
-3-
Case 3:19-cv-00975-MMH-JBT Document 78 Filed 09/23/21 Page 4 of 44 PageID 1383
Corporal Kirby told Deputy English to write in his report that he had given
Webb the Notice to Appear with the understanding that Webb would alter the
Sticker.