Gov Uscourts FLMD 367668 78 0
[…] Dashcam Video

of Subject Traffic Stop (Doc. 56-1; the Video) at 0:00:05-0:01:00. He stopped

Webb’s vehicle because he believed the Sticker was obscene in violation of

Florida Statutes section 847.011. 3 Deposition of Travis English (Doc. 58-4;

1 Any citation to a page of a deposition will refer to the pagination assigned by the court
reporter in the transcript—not the CM/ECF page number—unless otherwise indicated by the
Court.
2
While the Court uses asterisks in this Order in place of the letter “s”, the Sticker spelled out
the word in full.
3 Section 847.011(2) makes it a misdemeanor offense to possess “any sticker, decal emblem or

other device attached to a motor vehicle containing obscene descriptions, photographs, or


depictions . . . .”

Florida law further defines “obscene” as material which


(a) The average person, applying contemporary standards,
would find, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest;
(b) Depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual
conduct as specifically defined herein; and