You are on page 1of 11
[…] religion, disability, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, sexual orientation, gender identity or
expression, military status, sex, age, marital status, or status as a victim of domestic violence …” in “educational
institutions”); see also N.Y. Educ. Law § 12(1) (2022) (prohibiting bullying, harassment, and discrimination of a
student on the basis of “actual or perceived race, color, weight, national origin, ethnic group, religion, religious
practice, disability, sexual orientation, gender, or sex”); 42 U.S.C. § 11431 (“Each State educational agency shall
ensure that each child of a homeless individual and each homeless youth has equal access to the same free,
appropriate public education.”); 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq. (prohibiting discrimination on the basis of disability in
public services, including public education); 42 U.S.C. § 12181–82 (prohibiting discrimination on the basis of