Professional Documents
[…] 5
prospects for success and other similar factors can be relevant. Judges have broad powers and
6
14 (i) Failing to confer in person, by telephone, or by letter with an opposing party or attorney in
15
a reasonable and good faith attempt to resolve informally any dispute concerning discovery, if the
16
section governing a particular discovery motion requires the filing of a declaration stating facts
17
showing that an attempt at informal resolution has been made.”
18
19 Code of Civil Procedure § 2023.020 states that, “ Notwithstanding the outcome of the
20 particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or
21 attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees,
22
incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.”
23
“Monetary sanctions encourage voluntary compliance with discovery procedures by assessing
24
25 the costs of compelling compliance against the defaulting party." Pratt v. Union Pacific Railroad
26 Co., (2008) 168 Cal. App. 4th 165, 183 (citing Argaman v.