You are on page 1of 11
[…] 50 SECTION 4.4. This Part becomes effective July 1, 2024, and appointments may be
51 made accordingly. The four members of the county board of elections appointed in accordance

S749-PCS15375-ST-50 Senate Bill 749 Page 9


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 with G.S. 163-30, as amended by this act, shall serve until June 1, 2027. The chairs of the two
2 political parties having the highest number of registered affiliates as reflected by the latest
3 registration statistics may submit a list of names to the General Assembly in accordance with
4 G.S. 163-30, as amended by this act.
5
6 PART V. CONFORMING STATUTORY CHANGES
7 SECTION 5.1. G.S. 163-182.6 reads as rewritten:
8 "§ 163-182.6. Abstracts.
9 (a) Abstracts to Be Prepared by County Board of Elections. – As soon as the county
10 canvass has been completed, the county board of elections shall prepare abstracts of all the ballot
11 items in a form prescribed by the State Board of Elections. Board. The county board shall prepare
12 those abstracts in triplicate originals. The county board shall retain one of the triplicate originals,
13 and shall distribute one each to the clerk of superior court for the county and the State Board of
14 Elections. Board. The State Highway Patrol may, upon request of the State Board of Elections,
15 Board, be responsible for the delivery of the abstracts from each county to the State Board of
16 Elections. Board. The State Board of Elections shall forward provide the original abstract it
17 receives to the Secretary of State.
18 (b) Composite Abstracts to Be Prepared by the State Board of Elections. Board. – As
19 soon as the State canvass has been completed, the State Board shall prepare composite abstracts
20 of all those ballot items. It The State Board shall prepare those composite abstracts in duplicate
21 originals. It The State Board shall retain one of the originals and shall send the other original to
22 shall be kept by the Secretary of State.
23 …."
24 SECTION 5.2. G.S. 163-182.13 reads as rewritten:
25 "§ 163-182.13. New elections.
26 (a) When State Board May Order New Election. – The State Board of Elections may