A California Tale About Guardianship Statutory Codes
[…] Note1: Who might this “other person” in (a) be? Can it be anybody?? Can
it be a Corporate SHYSTER also??? And, I’m I still deemed a minor if I’m
12 years old - or older? You bet, according to the way this Code reads!!!

Note2: So apparently, they have to file their own petition (in b) on the
proposed ward, and do so out of pure convenience! Folks, you can’t make
this stuff up lol

10. But, what if I’m married, you might ask. Great question; let’s see!
Over in the FAMILY CODE, dealing with the General Provisions of
what they call the EMANCIPATION OF MINORS LAW at FAM §
7002, it states:
A person under the age of 18 years is an emancipated minor if any of the
following conditions is satisfied:

(a) The person has entered into a valid marriage…(the rest of this crap
don’t matter).
Note: Hard to say really, unless you go back over and visit the PROBATE
CODE, specifically at PROB § 1510.1 (c)(4) and (5), dealing with the
establishment and/or appointment of guardianship generally, reads just like
this: