You are on page 1of 99
[…] 20. See, e.g., Worcester v. Georgia, 31 U.S. (6 Pet.) 515, 561-63 (1832) (affirming the sovereignty
of Native Nations by holding that Georgia state laws have no force within the boundaries of
the Cherokee Nation’s territory).
21. Id.; see Blackhawk, Federal Indian Law as Paradigm, supra note 15, at 1823 (“Six years after the
Court issued its decision in Worcester, federal soldiers and state militiamen forced the Chero-
kee people down the Trail of Tears . . . .”).
22. Trade and Intercourse Act of 1790, ch. 33, 1 Stat. 137.
23. See, e.g., Utah Enabling Act, ch. 138, § 3, 28 Stat. 107, 108 (1894) (“That . . . said Indian lands
shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the Congress of the United
States . . . .”). The enabling act creating the states of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana,
and Washington used the same language as the Utah Enabling Act. Enabling Act of 1889, ch.
180, § 3, 25 Stat. 676, 677.
24. Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, Pub. L. No. 100-497, 102 Stat. 2467 (1988) (codified as