You are on page 1of 36
[…] to cooperate with law enforcement authorities and prosecutors to solve other crimes
and promote safety within the prisons.

Because the reduction of an inmate's sentence pursuant to the section has the effect
of undoing the final judgment of the sentencing court, however, our General
Assembly set out particular requirements that must be met before a circuit court may
even consider granting the State's request for a reduction. It is the joint responsibility
of the State, the circuit court, and if necessary this Court, to ensure strict compliance
with the requirements of section 17-25-65. As we will discuss below, these statutory
requirements include (1) the circuit solicitor must file a written motion with the clerk
of court, (2) the circuit solicitor must "send a copy" of the motion "to the chief judge
of the circuit within five days of filing," and (3) the chief judge or a judge "assigned
to that county" must conduct a hearing. § 17-25-65. In addition, based on
constitutional and other statutory provisions we discuss below, (4) the hearing must
be held in open court, and (5) the hearing must be on the record.