You are on page 1of 36
[…] To
ensure completeness, I will briefly address the State's meritless subject matter
jurisdiction argument.
"Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of a court to hear and determine cases
of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong." Pierce v.
State, 338 S.C. 139, 150, 526 S.E.2d 222, 227 (2000) (citing Dove v. Gold Kist,
Inc, 314 S.C. 235, 442 S.E.2d 598 (1994)). Under section 17-25-65, the circuit
court undoubtedly has subject matter jurisdiction to consider the reduction of
a prison sentence when an inmate has rendered "substantial assistance" to the
State. Subsection 17-25-65(C) sets forth procedural steps in the process. A
motion for sentence reduction is to be made by the "circuit solicitor in the
county where the defendant's case arose." S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-65(C). The
solicitor must "send a copy to the chief judge of the circuit within five days of
filing." Id.
The motion may be heard by either the "chief judge" (presumably the chief
administrative judge for general sessions in that circuit) or "a circuit court
judge currently assigned to that county . . . ." Id. Judge Manning, the judge