You are on page 1of 42
[…] easement or right to remain in the first place.

All resolutions of abandonment briefly state the circumstances leading to the request for
abandonment, contain a description of the property, and include a plat.

18
The Right of Way director signs the resolution of abandonment on behalf of the Iowa DOT. The
signature is notarized.

The original resolution of abandonment is electronically recorded in the appropriate county. The
original recorded resolution is scanned and entered into ERMS.

4.7 Granting Easements on Iowa DOT Lands

IC § 306.45 allows the Iowa DOT to convey easements across Iowa DOT lands, provided the
easements "will not adversely affect the construction and maintenance of the highway system."
Department policy dictates that easements are only granted on land that has been declared
excess or has been agreed to by an IC 28E agreement with other government entities.

Property Management is responsible for the processing of requests for easements. Internal