The Case Against Tipping
[…] 84. See, e.g., Bubble Room, Inc. v. United States, 159 F.3d 553 (Fed. Cir. 1998).
2006] THE CASE AGAINST TIPPING

customers to credit cards) as a reference point for the average tip rate.85
The use of presumptive taxation for FICA taxes was introduced only
much later, and only with regard to the employer's share of the FICA taxes.
Instead of auditing individual waiters, the IRS audited employers, basing
its assessment upon its aggregate estimate of all the tips that the
restaurant's customers paid its employees. In doing so, it relied on its
general authority in section 6201(a) of the IRC "to make the inquiries,
determinations, and assessments of all taxes ...which have not been duly
paid." Auditing the employer and computing the tips that its employees
have allegedly received in the aggregate saves the IRS significant costs
incurred by auditing each individual employee.
The IRS used a simplified (inflated) version of the McQuatters