The Case Against Tipping
[…] how the Tax Commissioner evaluated the plaintiffs' income based on their bank deposits,
because they did not have documentation of their cash based income); Cracchiola v.
Comm'r, 643 F.2d 1383, 1385 (9th Cir. 1981) (rejecting petitioners' argument that 26
U.S.C. § 6001 is void for vagueness and violates the thirteenth amendment); Meneguzzo v.
Comm'r, 43 T.C. 824, 831 (1965) (holding that if the plaintiff did not properly document his
income, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue is authorized to compute the taxpayer's
income according to what he or she deems an appropriate method).
100. 26 U.S.C. § 6001 (2000) ("The only records which an employer shall be required to
keep under this section in connection with charged tips shall be charge receipts, records
necessary to comply with section 6053(c), and copies of statements furnished by employees
under section 6053(a).").
101. 536 U.S. 238, 256 (2002).
2006] THE CASE AGAINST TIPPING

or her particular case. According to the minority opinion, "the only way an
employer can refute probable inflation by estimate is to keep track of every
employee's tips."' ' According to the majority, however, employers need