The Case Against Tipping
[…] determine a sales-per-hour average; (3) that average is multiplied by the
number of hours worked by each server to determine the server's yearly
sales; and (4) the yearly sales of each server are multiplied by an average
tip rate to determine the yearly tip income of each server. The formula uses
the charged tip rate (i.e., the tip rate computed on bills charged by

78. Victor Thuronyi, Presumptive Taxation, in 1 TAx LAW DESIGN AND DRAFTING
(Victor Thuronyi ed., 1996).
79. United States v. Fior D'Italia, Inc., 536 U.S. 238, 247-48 (2002).
80. 305 F.2d 519 (7th Cir. 1962).
81. I.R.C. § 446(b) (2006) ("The computation of taxable income shall be made under
such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income.").
82. Mendelson, 305 F.2d at 521-522. The method was described by the court as
follows:
First, ascertain the total of the total food sales and the sales of liquor served at
tables during the respective years. Second, divide the totals for the respective