You are on page 1of 34
[…] 25 initiative, as explained below.
26 5. Defendants ABC 1-10 entities and Does 1-10 are named in the event that those
27 entities whose names are unknown and are necessary parties. If Plaintiff learns the true identities
28

2
1 of Defendants ABC Entities 1-10 or Does 1-10, he will move to amend this Complaint
2 accordingly.
3 FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS
4 6. In the year 2000, and by a margin of over 60%, Arizona voters passed a structured
5 English for the Children immersion initiative known as Proposition 203. This initiative was
6 codified as A.R.S. §§ 15-751, et seq.
7 7. The part of the initiative that was codified as A.R.S. § 15-752 specifically states that
8 “all children in Arizona public schools shall be taught English by being taught in English, and all
9 children should be placed in English language classrooms.” (Emphasis added.)
10 8. A.R.S. § 15-753 states that “the requirements of A.R.S. § 15-752 may be waived
11 with the prior written informed consent, to be provided annually, of the child’s parents or legal
12 guardian,” under specific circumstances set forth in the statute.