Kevin Ware vs. State of Texas - State's Appellate Brief
[…] See Ex parte Marcantoni, No. 14-03-00079-CR, 2003 WL

1887883, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Apr. 17, 2003, no pet.) (mem.

op., not designated for publication) (“Notice is given in compliance with due

process standards simply by the publication of a statute.”). Further, before

continuing to hold the appellant after bond revocation, the trial court held an

evidentiary hearing to determine whether to set a new bond or continue to hold the

appellant. So the appellant has failed to show that the trial court arbitrarily

revoked his bond in violation of his due process rights.

5
Additionally, the appellant claims that article 17.40 of the Code of Criminal

Procedure requires the trial court to hold a hearing before revoking a defendant’s

bond, but the plain language of article 17.40 does not support that assertion:

“At a hearing limited to determining whether the defendant violated a


condition of bond imposed under Subsection (a), the magistrate may
revoke the defendant’s bond only if the magistrate finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that the violation occurred. If the
magistrate finds that the violation occurred, the magistrate shall
revoke the defendant’s bond and order that the defendant be
immediately returned to custody.”

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.40(b) (West 2015). Nothing in the wording of

article 17.40 requires the trial court to hold a hearing. Further, article 17.40 deals

specifically with a trial court’s authority to impose conditions of bond related to