Lee's Summit Sues Jackson County
[…] 5
Electronically Filed - JACKSON - INDEPENDENCE - September 08, 2023 - 08:33 PM
26. As a result of these failures, the City has been and will continue to be deprived of

tax revenues to which it is entitled.

27. The City has no other adequate legal remedy to compel Respondents and

Defendants to comply with their express duties under Missouri law.

28. Assessment of real property values is a ministerial duty subject to being compelled

by mandamus.

COUNT II
(Declaratory Judgment)

29. The City incorporates the above paragraphs.

30. Pursuant to § 527.020 RSMo., and Missouri Supreme Court Rule 87.02, any person

“whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute…may obtain a declaration

of rights, status, or other legal relations” that arise under such statute.

31. Section 527.130 RSMo. defines “person” as “any person…including municipal or

other corporation of any character whatsoever.”

32. The City is a “person” authorized to seek declaratory judgment pursuant to §§

527.020 and 527.130 RSMo.