Professional Documents
[…] the County Executive has the power to “[c]orrect errors in assessment and tax records,” “appoint
directors of departments,” and “assign all duties and functions prescribed by law or this charter for
Assessment, having responsibility for valuation of all real and personal property in Jackson
County.
5. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to § 478.070, § 526.010, and §
527.010 RSMo., among other authority, whereby circuit courts of Missouri are authorized to issue
and determine original remedial writs, grant injunctions, and declare rights, status, and other legal
relations.
6. Section 139.300 RSMo. provides that “[e]very county clerk, assessor, collector or
other officer, who refuses or knowingly neglects to perform any duty enjoined on him by, or
2
Electronically Filed - JACKSON - INDEPENDENCE - September 08, 2023 - 08:33 PM
consents in or connives at any evasion of the laws relating to the assessment, levy and collection
of taxes, whereby any proceedings required by such laws are prevented or hindered, or any
property is unlawfully exempted from taxation or is entered upon the tax list at less than its full
cash value, is liable for each offense, neglect or refusal, individually and on his official bond, for
double the amount of the loss or damage caused thereby” and authorizes an action to recover such
7. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to § 508.060 RSMo. because all suits against
GENERAL ALLEGATIONS
9. The City has a real property tax pursuant to Chapter 94 RSMo., among other
authority.