Professional Documents
[…] inspections, and failing to perform required inspections. Respondents and Defendants have
arbitrarily and without legal authority breached their ministerial duty mandated by statute.
5
Electronically Filed - JACKSON - INDEPENDENCE - September 08, 2023 - 08:33 PM
26. As a result of these failures, the City has been and will continue to be deprived of
27. The City has no other adequate legal remedy to compel Respondents and
28. Assessment of real property values is a ministerial duty subject to being compelled
by mandamus.
COUNT II
(Declaratory Judgment)
30. Pursuant to § 527.020 RSMo., and Missouri Supreme Court Rule 87.02, any person
“whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute…may obtain a declaration
of rights, status, or other legal relations” that arise under such statute.
33. The City has a legally protectable interest in the methodology used by Respondents
and Defendants for the assessment of real property within the City limits. When Respondents and