Lee's Summit Sues Jackson County
[…] the county assessor.”

4. Defendant, Gail McCann Beatty (“County Assessor”), is the Director of

Assessment, having responsibility for valuation of all real and personal property in Jackson

County.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

5. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to § 478.070, § 526.010, and §

527.010 RSMo., among other authority, whereby circuit courts of Missouri are authorized to issue

and determine original remedial writs, grant injunctions, and declare rights, status, and other legal

relations.

6. Section 139.300 RSMo. provides that “[e]very county clerk, assessor, collector or

other officer, who refuses or knowingly neglects to perform any duty enjoined on him by, or

2
Electronically Filed - JACKSON - INDEPENDENCE - September 08, 2023 - 08:33 PM
consents in or connives at any evasion of the laws relating to the assessment, levy and collection

of taxes, whereby any proceedings required by such laws are prevented or hindered, or any

property is unlawfully exempted from taxation or is entered upon the tax list at less than its full

cash value, is liable for each offense, neglect or refusal, individually and on his official bond, for

double the amount of the loss or damage caused thereby” and authorizes an action to recover such

penalties and damages.

7. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to § 508.060 RSMo. because all suits against

a Missouri county must be brought in the circuit court of the county.

GENERAL ALLEGATIONS