Professional Documents
[…] member of the audience. She testified that the school district’s policy concerning mental
3 In addition, Ms. Coorssen testified that, during the meeting, she explained to attendees what forms parents
needed to use to request additional excused absences for mental health appointments. See Hr’g Ex. 19.
Page 13 of 19
II. Legal Analysis
The parties agree that, as the general counsel and director of administrative and
legal services for Oldham County Schools, Ms. Coorssen meets the definition of a “classified
employee” under KRS 161.011(1). That statute defines a “classified employee” as “an
employee of a local district who is not required to have certification for [her] position as
provided in KRS 161.020[.]” KRS 161.011(5) requires local school districts to enter into
written contracts with classified employees and to renew annually the contracts of
employees like Ms. Coorssen who have four continuous years of service. Nothing in KRS