Emergency Motion For Temporary Restraining Order and Preliminary Injunction
[…] 26
2
For clarity, CCEA is the exclusive bargaining agent for Clark County educators under NRS
27 288.133. As such, CCEA represents all licensed educators in Clark County public schools,
regardless of whether they are dues-paying members of CCEA. In other words, all licensed
28 educators in Clark County public schools are members of the CCEA bargaining unit.
LITTLER MENDELSON, P.C.
Attorneys At Law

8
3960 Howard Hughes Parkway
Suite 300
Las Vegas, NV 89169-5937
702.862.8800
702.862.8800
1 Defendants leave the Court no choice but to immediately enjoin the continuance of a strike
2 under NRS 288.074, including any “concerted . . . [a]bsence from work by [its members] . . . upon
3 any pretext or excuse, such as illness, which is not founded in fact.” NRS 288.074(2). In addition,
4 the Court must enjoin Defendants to immediately instruct its members to cease all work actions
5 constituting a strike under NRS 288.074. Absent such Court intervention, Defendants will continue