rz
DTC P0125: ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow
Response
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
‘and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
‘troubleshooting information (see page 11-2).
1. Start the engine, and let itidle for 5 minutes or more,
2, Check ECT SENSOR
Is about °F (~18°C) or less indicated?
YES-Check for poor connection ar loose terminals st
ECT SENSOR 1, ECT SENSOR 2, and the ECMVPCM. It
the connections and the terminals are OK replace ECT
SENSOR 1 (see page 11-212).then go to step 7.
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Tutn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Allow the engine to cool to 104 *F (40°C) or less.
5, Start the engine, and lt it idle until ECT SENSOR 1
‘9085 up to about 158°F (70°C)
Does the ECT sensor2 also show about 188 °F (70°C)?
YES-Go to step 6,
'NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
‘Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT
mnsor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.M
8. Check the thermostat (see page 10-4)
the DATA LIST with the HDS,
Isthe thermostat OK?
YES-Check for poor connection or loose terminals at
ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECMPCM. Ifthe
Connections and the torminals are OK, replace ECT
SENSOR 1 (see page 11-212), then goto step 7.
'NO-Aeplace the thermostat see page 10-9), then go
tostep7.
7.Tuen the ignition switch to ON (I
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9, Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0),
10, Allow the engine to cool to 104 °F (40 *C} or less.
11.Stantthe engine, and et itil untl ECT SENSOR 1
‘908s up to about 158 F (70°C)
Does the ECT sensor 2 alsa read about 158 °F (70°C)?
YES-Go to step 1 and recheck
NO-Troubleshooting is complete Ml
DTC P0128: Cooling System Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
‘and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3)
1. Turn the ignition switeh to ON (i),
2.Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Mako sure the blower switch is off
4.Chack the FAN CTAL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
be ROFE?
YES-Goto
ps.
NO-Woit until the FAN CTRL is off,then go to step 6.
5. Check the radiator fan operation
‘Does the radiator fan keep running?
‘YES Check the radiator fan circuit (see page 10-25)
and the radiator fan relay (see page 22-76).tfthe
Circuit and the relay are OK, goto step 18.
NO-Go to stop 6.
6. Let the engine coo! until the coolant temperature is
122 °F (50°C) or less.
7.Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2
inthe DATA LIST with the HDS.
£8 Start the engine, and lett idle.
9. Let the engine idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up 36
(20°C) or more from tho recorded temperature
10.Check ECT SENSOR
11. Compare the recorded value of ECT SENSOR 2 and
the present value of ECT SENSOR 2.
ia the temperature rise 14 °F (8 °C) or mora?
the DATA LIST with the HDS.
‘YES-Tost the thermostat (see page 10-4), then goto
step 12
'NO-Intermittont failure, the system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT
sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECMIPCM,
cont'd)
11-87PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (i.
13, Reset the ECMUPCM with the HDS.
14.Letthe engine coo! until the coolant temperature is
‘between 19°F (—7 °C) and 124°F (51 °C),
15,Do the ECMIPCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-268),
16.Tast-drive ata steady speed between 15—75 mph
(24=120 km) for 10 minutes.
17.Check for Pending ot Confirmed DTCs with the HOS.
| DTC P0128 indicatoa?
YES-Check the cooling system (see page 10-2), goto
step 19.
NO-Go to step 18.
18, Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC PO128 in the DTCs
MENU with the HOS.
ows the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES-Troubleshooting is complete. Itany other
Penging or Confirmed OTCs were indicated in step 17,
90 to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting I
NO-I the HDS indicatos FAILED, chock tho cooling
system (see page 10-2). Ifthe cooling system is OK, go
to stop 19. Ifthe HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go.
tostep 14
19. Update the ECMVPCM if it does not have the lat
software (see page 11-213}, or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7)
20. Let the engine cool unti the coolant temperature is,
botween 19°F (—7 °C) and 124 °F (51 °C)
21. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm
without load (VT in Por N, MT in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle
22. Testdrive ata steady speed between 15~75 mph
(24~120 kre) for 10 minutes.
23. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs withthe HOS.
Is DTC P0128 indicateg?
‘YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. Ifthe
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (s2e page 11-7), then go to step 20. Ifthe
ECM/PCM was substituted, goto step 1.
NO-Go to stop 24,
11-88
24, Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0128 in the DTCs
‘MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
‘YES-f the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. ifthe ECM/PCM was substituted, replace
the original EC/PCM (soe page 11-215). I any other
Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 23,
{goto the incicated DTC's troubleshooting Ml
NO--If tho HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
‘connections or loase terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT
‘eoneor 2, and the ECM/PCM.. If the ECM/PCM wae
Updated, substitute # known-good ECM/PCM (see
page 11-7), then go to step 20. f the ECM/PCM was,
‘substituted, go to step 1. the HDS indicates NOT
‘COMPLETED, go to step 20.DTC P0133: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Malfunction/Slow Response
NOTE:
+ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
+ IFDTC P0139 is stored at the same time as DTC PO133,,
troubleshoot DTC PO138 firs, then recheck for DTC.
P0133,
1, Turn the ignition switch to ON il)
2.Clear the DTC with the HOS.
3.Startthe engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm
without load (AT in Por N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then lt it idle.
4.Test-drive under these conditions:
+ Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above
158°F (70°C)
+ AT in D, MITin 3rd or th
«Drive the vehicle at 25 mph (40 kmih) or less for
5 minutes, then drive ata steady speed of 26 moh
(41 kmh} or more with the engine speed between
1,500=3,800rpm
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0133 in the DTCs
‘MENU with the HDS.
Does the HOS indicate FAILED?
YES-Goto step 6
'NO-If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure,
the eystem is OK at this time. Check far poor
‘connections oF loose terminals at the AVF sensor
(Sensor 1) and the ECMVPCM. I the HDS indicates
EXECUTING, keep driving unt a result comes on. iF
the HOS indicetes OUT OF CONDITION or NOT
COMPLETED, go to step3 and recheck.
rz
6.Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-208),
8, Turn the Zgnition switch to ON {ll
9, Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10, Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-268).
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm
‘without load (A/T in Por N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then lett idle
12, Test-drive under these condition
‘* Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above
188 °F (70°C)
+ ATinD, M/Tin 3rd oF th
«Drive the vehicle at 25 mph (40 kirvh) or less for
5 minutes, then drive at a steady speed of 26 mph
(41 kmih) or more withthe engine speed between
1,800—3,800rDm,
13. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HOS.
Is DTO P0138 indicated?
‘YES-Check for poor connections orloose terminals at
the AF sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go
to step
NO-Goto stop 14.
14, Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC PO133 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
oes the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES-Troubleshooting is complete. any other
Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated instep 13,
0 to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting A
NO-I the HOS indicates FAILED, check for poor
‘connections or loose terminals at the VF sensor
(Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. Ifthe
HDS indicates EXECUTING, keop driving until a result
‘comes on. Ifthe HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION or
NOT COMPLETED, go to stop 11
(cont'd)
11-89PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC P0134: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
System Malfunction
NOTE:
‘+ Before you troubleshoot, racord al freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
+ Hf the vehicle was out offuel and the engine stalied
before this OTC was stored, refuel and clear the DTC
‘with the HOS.
++ IfDTCPO1SS is stored at the same time as DTC P0134,
‘troubleshoot DTC P0135 first. then recheck for DTC
Por34,
1. Turn the ignition switeh ON (I)
2.Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and lotitidle without load (Nin P or
N.M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS,
Is DTC P0194 indloated?
YES-Go to step 5.
'NO-Intormittant failure, the system is OK at this ti
Check for poor connections oF loase terminals at the
AF sensor (Sensor 1), the AIF sensor relay, and the
ECWVPCM
‘5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0),
6 Replace the AIF
;nsor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-208).
7.Turn the ignition switch to ON (i),
8, Reset the ECM/PCM with the HOS,
8..Do the ECMPCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-268).
10. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS,
Is DTC PO134 indicatoa?
YES. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the AIF sersor relay, and
the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1
NO-Goto stop 11,
11-90
111. Monitor the 080 STATUS for OTC PO134 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
‘Does the HOS indicate PASSED?
‘YES-Troubleshooting is complete. if any other
Pending of Confirmed DTCs wore indicated in stop 10,
{900 the Indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO-f the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
‘connections or loose terminals atthe VF sensor
(Sensor 1}, the AF sensor relay, and the ECW/PCM,
then go to stop 1. Ifthe HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 8.rz
DTC P0135: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
+ Bofore you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 17-3).
+ Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applios to
‘09-10 models and '11-12 models {M7},
«+ Information marked with an asterisk (*2] applios to
"11-12 models (AM
1. Turn the igition suite wo ON il
2.Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed et 3,000 rpm
‘without load (A in P or N, MIT in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then lt it ide,
4. Chock for Pending oF Confirmed DTCe with the HDS.
Is DTC P0136 indicated?
YES-Go to stop 5.
NO-intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections oF loose terminals atthe
AF sonsor (Sensor 1}, tha AVF sensor relay, and the
CMC.
5. Turn the fgnition switch to LOCK (0
6. Check the No. 26 LAF (WF SENSOR} (10A) fuse in the
under-dash fuselrelay box.
Is the tuse OK?
YES-Go to stop 7,
NO-Go to stop 21
17. Open the fuse access panel (A) then remove the A/F
sensor relay (B} from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
8. Test the AVF sensor relay (see page 22-76),
Is the AIF sensor relay OK?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Replace the AF sensor relay, then go to step 26.
8. Remove the under-cowi panel. (see page 20-185)
10 Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
111.Atthe sensor side, measure the resistance between
‘AIF sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 3
and No.4.
‘A/F SENSOR [SENSOR 1) 4° CONNECTOR
3h4
@
‘Terminal ide of m
terminals
[Is tnere 1.9-2.7 0 at room temperature?
YES-Go to step 12,
NO-Go to stop 25,
12, Atthe sensor side, check for continuity between AF
‘sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 2nd
No. 3, and between terminals No, 2 and No. 4
individually
[AIR SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4 CONNECTOR
ars
ArSHTE
| thre continuity?
YES-Go to stop 25,
NO-Go to step 13.
(cont'd)
11-91PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
13, Jump the SCS line with the HDS,
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector ¢ (49P).
16. Check for continuity betwoen ECMIPCM connector
‘terminal C9 and A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminal No.3.
‘AVF SENSOR (SENSOR 1] 4P CONNECTOR
12
3/4
"AFSHTC (GAN)
Wire side of female terminals
ECMV/PCM CONNECTOR ¢ (49?)
AFSHTC (GAN)
‘S[a]s16[7
sie)
nlelshaneereL Tata
SEA
eieAal fala
“Tormina id of female trminats
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 16.
'NO-Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM.
{C9} and the AVF sensor (Sensor 1), then goto step 26.
16. Connect AF sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal
No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
[AVF SENSOR (SENSOR 1} 4 CONNECTOR
yBLKY",
rey"
JUMPER WIRE
Wire side of female terminals
11-92
17. Check for continuity betwoon AVF sensor rolay 4?
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
{A/F SENSOR RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
apa
2
1
o
“Terminal sce of fomale terminals
| there continuity?
YES-Goto step 18.
'NO-Repair an open in the wire between the AF
‘sensor (Sensor 1) and the AF sensor relay, then go to
step 26.
18, Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49)
19. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A22 to body
‘ground with ajumper wire
ECMV/PCM CONNECTOR A 49°)
ia 4
iz
SSUBRLY {ORN
JUMPER WIRE
Terminal side of emote terminalsrz
20. Check for continuity between A/F sensor relay 4
Connector terminal No. 3 and body ground,
{AUF SENSOR RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
Suen DT
2
1
“Terminal side of fornae terminals
| there continuty?
‘YES-Go to step 32.
'NO-Ropair an open in the wire betwoen the ECMVPCM
(422) and the A/F sensor relay, then go to step 26.
‘Open the fuse access panel (A), then remove the AF
sensor relay (B) from the under-dash fuseirelay box.
2
22. Remove the under-cov panel. (see page 20-185)
23, Disconnect the AF sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
24, Check for continuity between AF sensor (Sensor 1)4P
connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
[AIF SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
Wire sce of female terminals
Is there continuity?
‘YES-Repair a shortin the wire botweon the AVF sonsor
relay and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1). Also replace the
No. 26 LAF (A/F SENSOR) (10 A) fuse, then go to step
26.
NO-Roplace the under-dash fuselrelay box; USA
models (see page 22-65), Canada models (see page
22-66}, then go to step 26.
25, Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) see pa
11-208.
26, Reconnect all connectors.
27.Turn the ignition switch to ON ti,
28, Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
29, Do the ECMPCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-268),
30. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0135 ndicatea?
‘YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the AF sensor relay, and
the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1
NO-Go to step 31.
(contd)
11-93PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
31. Monitor the O8D STATUS for OTC PO13S in the DTCs.
MENU with the HOS.
oes the HDS indicate PASSED?
‘YES-Troubleshooting is complete. any other
Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 30,
{900 the indicated DTC's troubleshooting Ml
'NO-f the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections oF loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1), the AIF sensor relay, and the ECM/PCM,
then goto step 1. Ifthe HDS indicetes NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 29,
£22, Reconnect all connectors.
38, Update the ECMIPCM fit does nothave the latest
software (see page 11-213), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7)
34, Start the engine.
35. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HOS.
Is OTC PO135 indicated?
‘YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the AF sensor (Sensor 1), the A/F sensor relay, and.
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (seo page 11-7),
then goto step 34, ifthe ECM/PCM was substituted,
goto step 1
NO-Goto step 38.
36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0135 in the DTCs
MENU with the HOS.
‘Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES-if the ECMUPCM was updated, troubleshooting is,
complete. I the ECMVPCM was substituted, replace
‘he original ECMPCM (see page 11-215). Ifany other
Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 35,
{9010 the indicated DTC's troubleshooting A
NO-if the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
‘connections of loose terminals at the AF sensor
(Sensor 1), the AIF sensor relay, and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECMUPCM (sve page 11-7), then go to step 34. If the
ECMUPCM was substituted, goto stop 1. Ifthe HDS
Indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep Idiing until a result
11-94
DTC P0137: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Low Voltage ('09-10 models)
NOTE:Before you troubleshoot, record al freeze data
‘and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
4.Turn the ignition switeh to ON (i
2.Clear the DTC withthe HDS.
3, Start the engine, and letitidle without load (A/T in Por
'N, MT in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
4..Check the HO2S 82 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Doos the voltage siay at .05 Vor less?
YES-Go to step 5.
No-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Chock for poor connections or loose terminals at th
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECPM.
5, Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0),
6. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P
"7.Turn the ignition switch to ON (I),
‘8, Chock the HO2S 82 in the DATA LIST with the HOS.
Does the voltage stay at 0.05 Vor less?
YES-Goto step 9.
NO-Goto step 14,
9, Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0.
10. Remove the under-cow! panel (see page 20-185).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HOS.
12, Disconnect ECM/PGM curmnautor 8 (48P,18, Check for continuity between secondary HO2S
{Sensor 2}4P connector terminal No, 2and body
‘ground,
‘SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
sHozs
(wat /meD)
“Terminal sie of male terminals
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair a short in the wire betwoon the ECM/PCM
(B36) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to
step 16.
NO-Go to step 24.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page
11-208).
16, Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (I,
18, Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
18, Do the ECMIPCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-268).
20. Start the engine, and ett idle without oad {NT in P or
IN, MIT in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
21. Teat-drive under these conditions:
‘* Engine coolant temperature [ECT SENSOR 1) above
168 °F (70°C)
AIT in D (MT in 3rd or th)
Engine speed between 1,500—3,000 rpm
‘+ Drive 1 minute or mor
22. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0137 indicated?
‘YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM,
then goto stop 1
NO-Goto step 23.
Ea
23, Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC PO137 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Pending or Confirmed DTCs ware indicated in step 22,
{9010 the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO-f the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals atthe secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a
result comes on. ifthe HDS indiostas OUT OF
CONDITION or NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.
24, Reconnect all connectors.
25. Update the ECMV/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-213}, or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM {see page 11-7.
26. Startthe engine, and letitidle without load (A/T in Por
N, MT in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
27. Test-drive under these conditions:
« Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above
188 °F (70°C)
+ AIT in D (MIT in 3rd or 4th)
+ Engine speed between 1,500~3,000 spm.
+ Drive 1 minute or more
28, Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
's DTC P0137 indicated?
YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
tha secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECMWPCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 26. ifthe
ECNUPCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO-Go to stop 29.
(cont
11-95PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC PO137 in the DTCs.
MENU with the HDS.
oes the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES-Hf the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
completa, Ifthe ECM/PCM was substituted, replace
the original ECM/PCM (soe page 11-216). Ifany oth
Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 28,
{900 the indicated DTC's troubleshooting Ml
'NO-f the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections oF loose terminals at the secondary
HO09S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM Hf tha ECM/PCM
\was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(ee page 11-7), then go to step 26. I the ECM/PCM
Was substituted, goto step 1. Ifthe HDS indicates,
EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If
the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION or NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 26.
11-96
DTC P0137: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Low Voltage ('11-12 models)
NOTE:Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
‘and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON il.
2.Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm
without load {in Por N) unti the radiator fan comes
‘on, then lat tid
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0137 in the DTCs
(MENU with the HDS.
oes the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Ifthe HDS indicates PASSED, intormittont failure,
the system is OK at this time. Check for poor
‘connections or loose terminals at secondary HO2S.
(Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. Ifthe HDS indicates
EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until
2 result comes on.
65, Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0.
6.Remove the under-cowi panel (see page 20-185).
“7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P
connector.
£8, Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector
terminal No, 1 and No. 2with a jumper wie.
‘SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4° CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
—-
12
suo2sa ‘sHozs
way” {[3[4]} tener
8, Turn the ignition switch to ON (i
10. Cheek the HO2S $2 In the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the voltage stay at 0.12 Vor less?
YES-Gotostep 11.
NO-Go to step 23.