Professional Documents
[…] 1
Both the Election Supervisor for the county and the Board authorized the review. In
fact, the Election Supervisor sent an “invitation” to another lawyer (who was not
working with Ms. Powell) to have the forensic imaging done. This means that no data
was stolen, there was no fraud, and nothing was done without authorization. Because
the State cannot prove an essential element of each offense, these Acts and Counts of
the Indictment must be dismissed. State v. Finkelstein, 170 Ga.App. 608, 317 S.E.2d
• Ga. Code. Ann. § 21-2-603 states: “A person commits the offense of conspiracy
to commit election fraud when he or she conspires or agrees with another to
commit a violation of this chapter. This crime shall be complete when the
conspiracy or agreement is effected and an overt act in furtherance thereof has
been committed, regardless of whether the violation of this chapter is
consummated.”
• Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-566 prohibits the willful tampering “with any electors
list, voter’s certificate, numbered list of voters, ballot box, voting machine,
direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment, electronic ballot marker, or
tabulating machine.”
• Ga. Code. Ann. § 21-2-603 states: “A person commits the offense of conspiracy
to commit election fraud when he or she conspires or agrees with another to
commit a violation of this chapter. This crime shall be complete when the
conspiracy or agreement is effected and an overt act in furtherance thereof has
been committed, regardless of whether the violation of this chapter is
consummated.”
that Ms. Powell did not agree with anyone to access the Coffee County machines. She
was simply not involved in arranging that transaction. Ms. Powell intends to file a
motion to compel the production of Brady material.
2
• Ga. Code.