Professional Documents
[…] Because
the State cannot prove an essential element of each offense, these Acts and Counts of
the Indictment must be dismissed. State v. Finkelstein, 170 Ga.App. 608, 317 S.E.2d
• Ga. Code. Ann. § 21-2-603 states: “A person commits the offense of conspiracy
to commit election fraud when he or she conspires or agrees with another to
commit a violation of this chapter. This crime shall be complete when the
conspiracy or agreement is effected and an overt act in furtherance thereof has
been committed, regardless of whether the violation of this chapter is
consummated.”
• Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-566 prohibits the willful tampering “with any electors
list, voter’s certificate, numbered list of voters, ballot box, voting machine,
direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment, electronic ballot marker, or
tabulating machine.”
• Ga. Code. Ann. § 21-2-603 states: “A person commits the offense of conspiracy
to commit election fraud when he or she conspires or agrees with another to
commit a violation of this chapter. This crime shall be complete when the