Professional Documents
[…] to commit election fraud when he or she conspires or agrees with another to
commit a violation of this chapter. This crime shall be complete when the
conspiracy or agreement is effected and an overt act in furtherance thereof has
been committed, regardless of whether the violation of this chapter is
consummated.”
that Ms. Powell did not agree with anyone to access the Coffee County machines. She
was simply not involved in arranging that transaction. Ms. Powell intends to file a
motion to compel the production of Brady material.
2
• Ga. Code. Ann. § 21-2-574 states: “Any person, other than an officer charged
by law with the care of ballots or a person entrusted by any such officer
with the care of the same for a purpose required by law, who has in his or her
possession outside the polling place any official ballot shall be guilty of a
felony.”
• Ga. Code Ann. 16-4-8 states: “A person commits the offense of conspiracy to
commit a crime when he together with one or more persons conspires to commit
any crime and any one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the
object of the conspiracy.”
• Ga.