Professional Documents
[…] of the offenses. Finkelstein, 170 Ga.App. at 608, 317. S.E.2d at 649. Here, as in
Finkelstein, where there was consent for the alleged illegal conduct, the charges must
be dismissed. Id. There can be no theft when permission was given, no “willfulness”
and Acts 142-155; no fraud as required in Counts 32, 33, and 37, and Acts 142-155.
D. Count 1 Must be Dismissed because all other Counts and Acts Fail.
9
Count 1 alleges Ms. Powell violated Georgia’s RICO (Racketeer Influenced and
Corrupt Organizations) act, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-14-4(c), which states, in relevant
part:
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any
enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise
through a pattern of racketeering activity.
(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of
the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section. A person violates
this subsection when:
enterprise and the racketeering activity.” Kimbrough v. State, 300 Ga. 878, 882, 799
commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which
State, 279 Ga. 534, 539, 615 S.E.2d 512, 518 (2005) (quotation and citation omitted).