Afl Report On FBI Background Investigations
[…] investigations on judicial nominees and the MOU manifests the FBI’s intent to
maintain control over the record with the White House’s agreeing to this
manifestation of control. 26 Despite these concessions of agency control, the FBI does
not seek OMB approval of its information collections as required by law. The FBI
clearly has the ability to use a form in compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act.
For instance, the United States Marshals Service uses OMB-approved Form CSO-
005 for Background Checks. That form complies with both the Privacy Act and

22 44 U.S.C. §§ 3506(c)(1)(B)(iii)(V) (“an agency may not conduct or sponsor … a collection of


information unless it displays a valid control number”).
23 United States v. Hatch, 919 F.2d 1394, 1398 (9th Cir. 1990).
24 44 U.S.C. § 3502(14).
25 E.g., Juligrace Brufke, Issa’s Senate Confirmations Hearing Delayed Over Concerns About

Background Check, THE HILL (Sep. 19, 2019), https://bit.ly/3sK3RYZ (Rep. Darrell Issa); Marianne