Afl Report On FBI Background Investigations
[…] contacted about those candidates that the ultimate arbiter of the BI is not
the President but a Senate Committee. Neither Form DOJ-OLP-1/12/10 nor the
current FBI forms 21 are OMB-approved information collections. The Paperwork

15 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(4)(D).
16 Covert v. Harrington, 876 F.2d 751, 755-756 (9th Cir. 1989) (“Under the plain terms of the statute,
a collecting agency is under a duty to inform the individuals from whom it is collecting information of
the routine uses to which that information may be put. The statute gives the agency no discretion not
to discharge this duty”).
17 44 U.S.C. §§ 3506(c)(1)(B)(iii)(V) (“an agency may not conduct or sponsor … a collection of

information unless it displays a valid control number”).


18 44 U.S.C. § 3518(c)(1)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).
19 44 U.S.C. § 3518(c)(2).
20 5 C.F.R. § 1320.3(c)(4)(i).
21 Exhibits 1a, 1b, & 1c.

4
Reduction Act at 44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(1)(B) requires the FBI to ensure that the form