Professional Documents
[…] Rule of Civil Procedure 11 allows courts to levy sanctions against pro se
326
litigants who file frivolous or improper claims. While not all states have
327 328
an analogous rule, most do.
Oregon courts also allow sanctions as a tool to deal with sovereign
citizens. Oregon Rule of Civil Procedure 17 allows a court to sanction
329
parties under similar circumstances as Federal Rule 11. Oregon also
322
Daniel Lessard Levin & Michael W. Mitchell, A Law Unto Themselves: The
Ideology of the Common Law Court Movement, 44 S.D. L. Rev. 9, 32–34 (1999).
323
Id. at 33.
324
See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 843.0855 (West 2014) (“Criminal actions under
color of law or through use of simulated legal process”); Idaho Code Ann. § 18-3005
(West 2014) (“Intimidation by false assertion of authority”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 943.60
(West 2014) (“Criminal slander of title”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 575.130 (West 2012)
(prohibiting the filing of a “nonconsensual common law lien”); Mo. Ann. Stat.