Costco Eminent Domain
[…] concept in both form and function.” WCS at pg. 62-64.

149. Costco is a single business use with 700 parking spaces and a 160,000 sq. ft. big box

retail store. There is no mixed-use, integration of street designs or connections and no “ringing

the mall with smaller businesses creating more of a streetwall effect with community scaled

street connections.” WCS pg. 64.

150. Thus, use of Site 2 as a Costco simply cannot be reconciled with the Comprehensive

Plan, the WCS and the TOD.

151. Further, GML §862(2)(a) states, “…no financial assistance of the agency shall be

provided in respect of any project where facilities or property that are primarily used in making

retail sales…”

152. Here, Pyramid’s economic study by Camoin 310, dated October 2019, was prepared for

the overall project’s SEQRA review and does not address conformity with GML §862(2)(a).

153. For example, Camoin did not identify the “Economic Development Region” as that term