Costco Eminent Domain
[…] Town’s zoning code was premature and its determination and findings must be annulled.

SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF


The Condemnation Violates the New York State Constitution and
EPDL Public Purpose Requirements

84. Petitioners repeat and reallege the allegations contained in all of the preceding

paragraphs with the same force and effect as if fully set forth herein.

18
85. Section 6 of Article 1 of the New York Constitution provides that “no person shall

be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process.”

86. Section 7 of Article 1 of the New York Constitution provides that “[p]rivate property

shall not be taken for public use without just compensation” and the state constitution and EDPL

§207(B) provide that property rights cannot be taken without a legitimate good-faith “valid

public purpose.” “public use, benefit or purpose.” See EDPL §207(C) and Matter of Jackson v.

New York State Urban Dev.