Professional Documents
[…] 26
148. Nonetheless, briefly stated, the WCS intended to TOD to result in “a reduced emphasis
on the automobile” and that “[a]n abundance of surface parking directly conflicts with this
149. Costco is a single business use with 700 parking spaces and a 160,000 sq. ft. big box
retail store. There is no mixed-use, integration of street designs or connections and no “ringing
the mall with smaller businesses creating more of a streetwall effect with community scaled
150. Thus, use of Site 2 as a Costco simply cannot be reconciled with the Comprehensive
151. Further, GML §862(2)(a) states, “…no financial assistance of the agency shall be
provided in respect of any project where facilities or property that are primarily used in making
retail sales…”
152. Here, Pyramid’s economic study by Camoin 310, dated October 2019, was prepared for
the overall project’s SEQRA review and does not address conformity with GML §862(2)(a).
153. For example, Camoin did not identify the “Economic Development Region” as that term