Murray J Murray T Corbin On Contracts 2017
[…] “cover” in § 2- 12 allows the buyer to recover the difference between a higher price required for a substitute
product and the contract price “together with any incidental or consequential damages.”
If a seller’s limitation of consequential damage provision is viewed as dependent upon the validity of the
substituted repair remedy, the failure of the substituted remedy would also remove the clause excluding
consequential damages. See, e.g., Lincoln Composites, Inc. v. Firetrace USA, LLC, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 85,
85 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d (Callaghan) 496 (D. Neb. 2015).
Section 2-719(3), however, states, “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or
exclusion is unconscionable.” This may be interpreted to mean that exclusions of consequential damages are
independent clauses that are enforceable unless they are unconscionable. When the seller’s exclusion of
consequential damages clause is viewed as independent of the seller’s failed substituted remedy clause, the