Murray J Murray T Corbin On Contracts 2017
[…] the nature and timing of the writing, and admissibility of oral evidence to supplement the writing are explored in
the next two chapters. As elaborated upon in Chapter 23, the widely enacted Uniform Electronic Transactions
Act and Federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act equates electronic records with
traditional writings. See Phone Card Am., Inc. v. Quality Discount Equip. Sellers, LLC, 27 Misc. 3d 1212(A), 910
N.Y.S.2d 408 (Sup. Ct. 2010) (e-mail). This section addresses the necessary contents of such a writing or
record.
In terms of content, UCC § 2-201 1 requires only a “writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has
been made between the parties.” A comment elaborates:
The required writing need not contain all the material terms of the contract and such material terms as are
stated need not be precisely stated. All that is required is that the writing afford a basis for believing that
the offered oral evidence rests on a real transaction.