Murray J Murray T Corbin On Contracts 2017
[…] for 10,000 units, the contract will be enforceable only to the extent of 5,000 units. Similarly, if the units were
priced at $1 each, a partial payment of $5,000 that was been accepted by the seller would make the contract
enforceable only to the extent of 5,000 units.
The otherwise more liberal statute of frauds appears more stringent in this regard. The change is consistent
with the requirement that a contract evidenced by a writing will only be enforced to the extent of the quantity
stated in the writing, notwithstanding allegations that the written quantity term was incorrect. See § 2-201 1 (“A
writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not
enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.”). The oft-stated
requirement in non-UCC statutes of frauds that the part performance must be unequivocally referable to the
oral contract at issue, however, is significantly relaxed under § 2-201 c.