Murray J Murray T Corbin On Contracts 2017
[…] the independent advice of counsel for both parties.” N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h) is discussed in Botis v. Estate of Kudrick,
421 N.J. Super. 107, 2011 N.J. Super. LEXIS 76, 22 A.3d 975 (App. Div. 2011). See also, Maeker v. Ross, 219 N.J.
565, 2014 N.J. LEXIS 910, 99 A.3d 795 (N.J. 2014). Maeker and Ross, while unmarried, lived together for 13 years.
After the relationship dissolved, Maeker filed an action to enforce Ross’s promise to provide financial support,
claiming the two had entered into an oral palimony agreement. Ross argued the 2010 Amendment to the Statute of
Frauds, N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h), barred enforcement of any oral palimony agreements, even those predating the
Amendment. The Amendment states that a “[n]o action shall be brought upon any of the following agreements or
promises, unless the agreement or promise … shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged
the e ith A promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to provide support or other
consideration for the other ty . Citing the Corbin treatise, the court explained that “most courts have held that
Page 2 of 2
1-81 Corbin on Contracts Desk Edition § 81.04

if an oral contract is lawful when made, it is not rendered unenforceable by a later-passed statute requiring the
contract to be in writing.”