Murray J Murray T Corbin On Contracts 2017
[…] These practices provided the principal rationale for the creation and enactment of the UCC
unconscionability provision.

Practice Resource:
• Corbin § 2 .2 (historical background).
Page 2 of 2
1-29 Corbin on Contracts Desk Edition § 29.01

Corbin on Contracts Desk Edition


Copyright 2017, Matthew Bender & Company, Inc., a member of the LexisNexis Group.

End of Document
1-29 Corbin on Contracts Desk Edition § 29.02

Corbin on Contracts Desk Edition > CHAPTER 29 UNCONSCIONABILITY AND THE DUTY TO
READ

§ 2 .02 Unconscionability Under the UCC

[1] UCC Does Not Define Unconscionability


UCC § 2- 02 governing unconscionable contracts or clauses, attracted massive scholarly attention. It reads as
follows:
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been
unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce
the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of
any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be
unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its
commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.
The purpose of the section is to “make it possible for the courts to police explicitly against the contracts, or
clauses which they find to be unconscionable” rather than through “manipulation” of traditional rules. UCC § 2-