Murray J Murray T Corbin On Contracts 2017
[…] promisor cannot control what is already in the past.
Metropolitan Coal Co. v. Howard, 155 F.2d 780, 784 (2d Cir.1946).
In In re Caterpillar, Inc., 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 98784, 87 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d (Callaghan) 219 (D.N.J. 2015),
owners and users of Caterpillar engines sued Caterpillar for breach of warranty, claiming the engines were
defective and that the defects rendered their vehicles inoperative. The court denied Caterpillar’s motion to
dismiss because plaintiffs did not allege that the express warranty was part of the basis of the bargain as
required under UCC § 2- 1 1 (“Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which
relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods
shall conform to the affirmation or promise.”). Many courts “note that a written express warranty included in a
contract for sale does not require a showing of reliance because it is presumed that such a warranty is a basis
of the bargain.” The court explained that “reliance” requires “no more than reliance on the express warranty as