Murray J Murray T Corbin On Contracts 2017
[…] When a completed building has been defectively constructed, the mere receipt of the building will not be
sufficient to discharge a claim for damages. To effect a renunciation of the claim for damages, some expression
in words or conduct to accept the building as satisfactory and in complete discharge of any remaining duty on
the part of the builder is necessary. The owner must have knowledge of the defects. If the defects are latent,
conduct apparently manifesting assent and a discharge of any claim will be insufficient.

[3] Contracts for the Sale of Goods


Former UCC § 1-10 permitted a discharge of an obligation by written waiver or renunciation delivered to the
wrongdoer. The revised waiver and renunciation section, UCC § 1- 0 allows a claim or right arising out of an
alleged breach to be “discharged in whole or in part without consideration by agreement of the aggrieved party
in an authenticated record.” UCC § 1- 0 (emphasis supplied). Either a traditional writing or authenticated
electronic record manifesting the aggrieved party’s discharge of its claim or right will be effective to prove the
discharge of the debt. The new section does not require the writing to be “delivered.”
Page 2 of 3