Murray J Murray T Corbin On Contracts 2017
[…] adjustment was an acceptable cure. Wilson v. Scampoli, 228 A.2d 848 (D.C. 1967).

Practice Resource:
• Corbin § . (cure in UCC § 2- 0 . Corbin on Contracts Desk Edition

Corbin on Contracts Desk Edition


Copyright 2017, Matthew Bender & Company, Inc., a member of the LexisNexis Group.

End of Document
1-33 Corbin on Contracts Desk Edition § 33.04

Corbin on Contracts Desk Edition > CHAPTER 33 CONSTRUCTIVE CONDITIONS IN CONTRACTS


FOR THE SALE OF GOODS

§ 33.04 Good Faith Is a Restraint on Perfect Tender


Another mitigation of the perfect tender rule emanates from the requirement under UCC § 1- 0 that every contract
or duty within the UCC imposes an obligation of good faith. Thus, a buyer’s absolute right to reject for any defect
must meet the standard of “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”
UCC § 1-201 20 .

The paradigm case is Neumiller Farms, Inc. v. Cornett, 368 So. 2d 272 (Ala. 1979). In that case, the sellers agreed
to deliver “chipping” potatoes to the buyer at $4.25 per hundredweight. When the market price plummeted to $2.00