Murray J Murray T Corbin On Contracts 2017
[…] The duty of good faith is not operative during the formation stage of the contract.
Robinson v. Wingate Inns Int’l, Inc., 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 139758 (D.N.J. Sept. 24, 2014) (the duty of good faith
and fair dealing does not apply to a lack of good faith in contract formation, it arises only in connection with contract
performance and enforcement). Once the contract is formed, however, the parties owe each other an obligation of
good faith and fair dealing. The Uniform Commercial Code mandates a general “obligation of good faith” in the
performance and enforcement of every contract. UCC § 1- 0 and the comment thereto. Mansoor Int’l Dev. Servs.
v. United States, 121 Fed. Cl. 1 (2015) (duty applies to both performance and enforcement of contract). “Good faith
means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” UCC § 1-
201(b)(20). Good faith is a standard connoting decency, fairness or reasonableness that is applied in a variety of
contractual contexts which emphasize “faithfulness to an agreed common purpose and consistency with the
justified expectations of the other party.”