Murray J Murray T Corbin On Contracts 2017
[…] “definite expression of acceptance” notwithstanding boilerplate terms inserted by the seller’s lawyer, which
are typically ignored. A difference in dickered terms will immediately signal the inapplicability of UCC § 2-
207 because the requirement of its opening paragraph has not been met.
The Restatement (Second) of Contracts refers to UCC § 2-20 particularly in Sections 59 and 61. Neither
of these sections suggests that a UCC § 2-20 analysis applies beyond the UCC. Both are consonant with
the common law views that different or additional terms will constitute a counter-offer.

[b] UCC § 2 20 1 Permits an Offeree to Make a Counter-Offer


If a seller wishes to insist on its terms, the seller may still make a counter-offer. The last phrase of UCC § 2-
207(1), “unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the different or additional terms,”
expressly permits the offeree to make a counter-offer. Sellers often used the very language of that provision
to ascertain that their “acceptances” would be counter-offers. No contract is formed via the exchange of
forms. Mark Andy, Inc. v.