Murray J Murray T Corbin On Contracts 2017
[…] prohibition is removed, there is no reason to preclude recovery of the expectation interest, which would include
the profit on the entire contract with appropriate mitigation for the unperformed portion of the contract.

Practice Resource:
• Corbin § 21. (specially manufactured goods).

Corbin on Contracts Desk Edition


Copyright 2017, Matthew Bender & Company, Inc., a member of the LexisNexis Group.

End of Document
1-21 Corbin on Contracts Desk Edition § 21.05

Corbin on Contracts Desk Edition > CHAPTER 21 STATUTE OF FRAUDS—CONTRACTS FOR


THE SALE OF GOODS

§ 21.05 The Part Performance Exception

[1] UCC Allows Enforcement of the Contract Only to the Extent of the Part Performance
An oral contract for the sale of goods is enforceable under UCC § 2-201 c “with respect to goods for which
payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.” Either the buyer or seller
may enforce the contract on the basis of the part performance exception.
Part performance took the entire contract out of the original statute of frauds. The UCC version, in contrast,