You are on page 1of 671
[…] determination of the case and where in your brief the judge can
scrutinize the exact language of these provisions. The name of this
section varies according to the materials included. When you have one
or two provisions that are relatively short, you should state the exact
language in full. When you have many provisions or the provisions are
lengthy, you should provide the name and citation in this section and
indicate that the provisions are stated in full in one or more appendices
at the end of your brief. For example:

Section 29 of the Mobile Home Commission Act, Mich. Comp.


Laws Ann. § 125.2329 (West 2006), provides as follows:

A utility company shall notify the department ten days before


shutoff of service for nonpayment, including sewer, water, gas, or
electric service, when the service is being supplied to the licensed
owner or operator of a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park
for the use and benefit of the park’s tenants.
Or:

The texts of the following statutes relevant to the determination of


the present case are set forth in the Appendix: Sections 3(c)(2)(6) and
10(b) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, 7
U.S.C. §§ 136a(c)(2)(6), 136h(b) (2006); Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491