You are on page 1of 671
[…] to the discussion and does not change the meaning of the statutory
provision or common law rule at issue.

Your client, the Huntington Park Authority, recently purchased lakefront


property to develop a new park. It then discovered that several rusting
drums with hazardous chemical waste are buried on the property and are
leaking into the lake. It wants to know whether it is liable for cleaning
up the property under the state Superfund Act. Your memo concludes that
the Huntington Park Authority is liable.

Consider these descriptions of the law:

ANSWER A: Section 701 of the Superfund Act provides:

A person shall be responsible for the release or threatened


release of a hazardous substance from a site when any of the following
apply:
(1) The person owns or operates the site when a
hazardous substance is placed on the site or comes to be located in or on
a site.

(2) The person owns or operates the site when a


hazardous substance is located in or on the site but before it is released.

(3) The person owns or operates the site during the time
of the release or threatened release.

ANSWER B: Section 701 of the Superfund Act provides that “a


person shall be responsible for the release or threatened release of a
hazardous substance from a site when . . . (3) The person owns or
operates the site during the time of the release or threatened release.”

Answer B is better because it quotes only the language on which


liability is based. The authority did not own the property when the drums
were buried, so paragraph (1) does not apply. The chemicals are already
being released into the environment, so paragraph (2) does not apply.