Professional Documents
[…] 80. See generally Henry Hu & Bernard Black, supra note 9 (describing mechanisms by which
stock market players can control corporate votes without the associated economic risk of
shareholding). Note that empty voting—votes without economic exposure—is simply the reductio
of ordinary diversified shareholding. The point of diversification is to reduce the shareholder’s
exposure to firm specific risk, which is another way of saying that the shareholder’s interest and
the firm’s will never be aligned. See Greenwood, Fictional Shareholders, supra note 9, at 1071.
81. Model Bus. Corp. Act § 3.01(a) (1969) (AM. BAR ASS’N, amended 1973) (“Every
corporation incorporated under this Act has the purpose of engaging in any lawful business”); cf.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 101(b) (2010) (“A corporation may be incorporated or organized under
this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes”).
82. DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 8, § 122(9) (2010); cf. Model Bus. Corp. Act §§ 3.01(a)(13), (a)(14)
(1969) (AM. BAR ASS’N, amended 1973) (“to make donations for the public welfare or for
charitable, scientific or educational purposes; to transact any lawful business that will aid