Professional Documents
[…] effectively unenforceable in court.
Thus, for example, in Paramount v. Time, 27 a much more typical case,
the Delaware Supreme Court offered hortatory support for the profit
maximization goal, even while rendering the board’s duty unenforceable in
the courts. As in Dodge, board members testified to goals other than
maximum profit, including preserving what insiders referred to as “Time
20. Id.
21. Lynn A. Stout, Why We Should Stop Teaching Dodge v. Ford, 3 VA. L. & BUS. REV. 163,
166 (2008).
22. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 101 (2010) (“A corporation may be incorporated or
organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes . . .”).
23. Model Bus. Corp. Act § 3.02 (1969) (AM. BAR ASS’N, amended 1973).
24. Model Bus. Corp. Act §§ 302 (m), (n) (1969) (AM. BAR ASS’N, amended 1973). Accord
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, §§ 122(9), (12) (2010).
25. See infra pp. 11–13.