Professional Documents
[…] be plausible. For fiscal years 2017 and 2018, for example, their data depicts the labor force size to have declined by 14 percent, and
the employees covered as a percent of the labor force to have risen from 75.4 percent to 90.0 percent. With this information, we as-
sume actual coverage to be somewhere in the middle and use 82.7 percent of the employed labor force for our coverage estimate.
This is newly instituted as of the 2019 data report. Methods have not yet been improved as of the 2020 data report.
41 South Dakota law § 62-3-11 outlines legal remedies for employees who are injured at work (or their dependents) if their employer
does not have workers’ compensation insurance. In such cases, employees can “proceed against the employer in any action at law to
recover damages for personal injury or death; or may elect to proceed against the employer in circuit court.” If the circuit court rules
in the employee’s favor, employers are liable to cover medical costs and pay indemnity benefits at twice the rate imposed by the work-
ers’ compensation system.