You are on page 1of 27
[…] Other Arizona statutes also establish that the Zone is a public nuisance. For example,
A.R.S. § 13-2917(A)(1) defines a public nuisance as “[A]nything … to be injurious to health (see
Finding Nos. 6, 8 13, 25-29, 30-34, 36-39, 43-44, above), indecent (see Finding No. 36), offensive
to the senses (see Findings Nos. 31-34) or an obstruction to the free use of property that interferes
with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property by an entire community or neighborhood or by
a considerable number of persons.” See Finding Nos. 6, 8 13, 25-29, 30-34, 36-39, 43-44.

A.R.S. § 13-2917(A)(2) defines public nuisance as “[A]nything … to unlawfully obstruct


the free passage or use, in the customary manner, of any … public park, square, street or highway.
See Finding No. 38.

A.R.S. § 36-601(A)(1) declares the following to be a public nuisance: “Any condition or


place in populous areas that constitutes a breeding place for flies, rodents, mosquitoes and any