You are on page 1of 27
[…] But
in their zeal to assist homeless individuals occupying the Zone, City personnel appear
to be utterly indifferent to the plight of the City’s constituent property owners, their
families, and small business owners that are attempting to make a living.

62. In the absence of a court order, City officials will not complete the cleaning of the Zone
and will not abate the public nuisance until they have attained the long-term goal of
ending homelessness. Plaintiffs and other residents of the Zone cannot wait that long,
if such lofty goals are actually attainable. See specifically Finding Nos. 14-20.

II. LEGAL ANALYSIS

Plaintiffs Have Established An Entitlement To Declaratory Relief.

A.R.S. § 12-1831 grants this Court the “power to declare rights, status, and other legal
relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” This case presents a justiciable
controversy in that “there are adverse claims asserted upon present existing facts that have ripened
for judicial review.” Planned Parenthood Center of Tucson, Inc. v. Marks, 17 Ariz.App. 308, 310
(App. Div. 2 1972).