You are on page 1of 27
[…] See Finding Nos. 6, 8 13, 25-29, 30-34, 36-39, 43-44.

A.R.S. § 13-2917(A)(2) defines public nuisance as “[A]nything … to unlawfully obstruct


the free passage or use, in the customary manner, of any … public park, square, street or highway.
See Finding No. 38.

A.R.S. § 36-601(A)(1) declares the following to be a public nuisance: “Any condition or


place in populous areas that constitutes a breeding place for flies, rodents, mosquitoes and any
other insects that are capable of carrying and transmitting disease-causing organisms to any person
or persons….” See Finding Nos. 31-34.

A.R.S. § 36-601(A)(5) declares the following to be a public nuisance: “All sewage, human
excreta … garbage or other organic wastes deposited, stored, discharged or exposed so as to be a
potential instrument or medium in the transmission of disease or between any person or persons.”
See Finding Nos. 31-34.

A.R.S. § 36-601(A)(9) declares the following to be a public nuisance: “The pollution or


contamination of any domestic waters.” See Finding No. 31-34.

THE COURT THEREFORE FINDS that the City is maintaining a public nuisance in