General Assembly of North Carolina SESSION 2023
[…] under insurance policies.
The Commissioner may require that an agreement or contract pursuant to subdivision (b)(4)
of this section for the provision of services described in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection
specify that the affiliate consents to the jurisdiction as set forth in this subsection."
SECTION 4.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2023, and applies to
contracts issued, renewed, or amended on or after that date.

PART V. TECHNICAL CORRECTION TO REFLECT REPEAL OF PART 2 OF


ARTICLE 38 AND ENACTMENT OF ARTICLE 38A OF CHAPTER 1 OF THE
GENERAL STATUTES
SECTION 5. G.S. 58-30-1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) This Article does not limit powers granted to the Commissioner by any other
provision of law. To the extent practicable, the Commissioner may supplement the provisions of
this Article with those of Part 2 of Article 38 Article 38A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes."

PART VI. CHANGES RELATED TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF WORKERS'


COMPENSATION LARGE DEDUCTIBLE POLICIES AND INSURED COLLATERAL
IN LIQUIDATION PROCEEDINGS
SECTION 6.(a) Article 30 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by
adding a new section to read: