General Assembly of North Carolina SESSION 2023
[…] (10) "Wet marine and transportation insurance" means any Wet marine and
transportation insurance. – Includes any of the following:

e. Ocean marine insurance, as defined in G.S. 58-48-20."
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 58-21-40(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The North Carolina Surplus Lines Association (NCSLA) shall serve as the regulatory
support organization of surplus lines licensees and shall carry out the following functions:

(5) Provide other services to its members that are incidental or related to the
purposes of the association."
SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 58-21-85(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) At the same time that he files his quarterly report as set forth in G.S. 58-21-80, each
surplus lines licensee shall pay the premium receipts tax due for the period covered by the
report.Payment of the premium receipts tax shall be due:
(1) For risk purchasing groups, at the same time the licensee files a quarterly
report with the Commissioner.
(2) For surplus lines insurers receiving invoices issued by the North Carolina