General Assembly of North Carolina SESSION 2023
[…] C felony."
SECTION 9.(b) Article 33A of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by
adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-33A-93. Criminal penalties.
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, any person who willfully and knowingly
conducts business as a public adjuster in violation of this Article is guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor."
SECTION 9.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2023, and applies to
offenses committed on or after that date.

PART X. ADDITIONAL CERTIFICATE OF INSURANCE PROHIBITIONS


SECTION 10.(a) G.S. 58-3-149(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly prepare, issue, request, or require a
certificate of insurance that meets any of the following criteria:

(4) Includes information not contained in the underlying insurance policy."
SECTION 10.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2023.

PART XI. AUTHORIZE INSURANCE PREMIUM CONVENIENCE FEES


SECTION 11.(a) G.S. 58-3-145 reads as rewritten: