General Assembly of North Carolina SESSION 2023
[…] limit."
SECTION 16.(i) The Department of Insurance shall conduct public outreach
regarding how the provisions of this act may impact insurance premiums for policyholders and
both experienced and inexperienced drivers. This public outreach shall include information
published on the Department's website and may be coordinated with members of the insurance
industry and the North Carolina Rate Bureau.
SECTION 16.(j) This section becomes effective January 1, 2025.

Page 26 Senate Bill 452-Ratified


PART XVII. REVISE OVERSIGHT OF HIGH SCHOOL INTERSCHOLASTIC
ATHLETICS
SECTION 17.(a) Article 29E of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes reads as
rewritten:
"Article 29E.
"High School Interscholastic Athletic Activities.
"Part 1. Definitions.
"§ 115C-407.50. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Administering organization. – A nonprofit organization that has entered into
and is in compliance with a memorandum of understanding with the State
Board of Education Superintendent of Public Instruction to administer and
enforce the adopted rules and requirements of this Article for interscholastic
athletic activities at the high school level.
(1a) Associated entity. – A foundation, association, corporation, limited liability
company, partnership, or other nonprofit entity that meets any of the following
criteria:
a. Was established by the administering organization or officers of the
administering organization.
b. Is controlled by the administering organization.
c. Raises funds in the name of the administering organization.
d. Has a primary purpose of providing services or conducting activities
in furtherance of the administering organization's mission pursuant to
an agreement with the administering organization.
e. Has a tax-exempt status that is based on being a support organization
for the administering organization.

(6) Parent. – The parent or legal guardian of a student participating or seeking to
participate in interscholastic athletic activities.
(7) Participating school. – A high school that elects to offer interscholastic athletic
activities.
"Part 2. Oversight of Interscholastic Athletic Activities.
"§ 115C-407.55. Rules for high school interscholastic athletic activities.
The State Board of Education shall adopt rules governing high school interscholastic athletic