General Assembly of North Carolina SESSION 2023
[…] excess automobile liability insurance.
(9) "Surplus lines licensee" means a Surplus lines licensee. – A person licensed
under G.S. 58-21-65 to place insurance on risks resident, located, or to be
performed in this State with a nonadmitted domestic surplus lines insurer or
with nonadmitted insurers eligible to accept such that insurance.
(10) "Wet marine and transportation insurance" means any Wet marine and
transportation insurance. – Includes any of the following:

e. Ocean marine insurance, as defined in G.S. 58-48-20."
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 58-21-40(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The North Carolina Surplus Lines Association (NCSLA) shall serve as the regulatory
support organization of surplus lines licensees and shall carry out the following functions:

(5) Provide other services to its members that are incidental or related to the
purposes of the association."
SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 58-21-85(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) At the same time that he files his quarterly report as set forth in G.S. 58-21-80, each
surplus lines licensee shall pay the premium receipts tax due for the period covered by the
report.Payment of the premium receipts tax shall be due: