General Assembly of North Carolina SESSION 2023
[…] SECTION 6.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2023, and applies to
insurance contracts issued, renewed, or amended on or after that date.

PART VII. TECHNICAL CORRECTION TO ADD OMITTED WORD TO G.S. 58-33-5


SECTION 7. G.S. 58-33-5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-33-5. License required.
A person shall not sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance in this State for any kind of insurance
unless the person is licensed for that line of authority in accordance with this Article."

PART VIII. AMEND ON-SITE AUDIT REQUIREMENTS FOR THIRD-PARTY


ADMINISTRATORS
SECTION 8. G.S. 58-56-26(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) In cases where a TPA administers benefits for more than 100 certificate holders on
behalf of an insurer, the insurer shall, at least semiannually, conduct a review of the operations
of the TPA. At least one semiannual review shall be an on-site audit of the operations of the TPA.
The insurer may conduct that audit either on-site or virtually. On July 1, 2010, and annually
thereafter, every insurer shall file with the Commissioner a certification of completion of the
audits as required by this subsection and performed during the previous calendar year, in the
format, content, and manner as specified by the Commissioner. The insurer shall maintain in its
corporate records documentation of the audits conducted to support its certification of audits for
a period of five years or, if a domestic insurer, until the completion of the next quinquennial
examination."

PART IX. INCREASE OR IMPLEMENT CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR CERTAIN


VIOLATIONS
SECTION 9.(a) G.S. 58-2-161 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-2-161. False statement to procure or deny benefit of insurance policy or certificate.
(a) Definitions. – For the purposes of this section: