Professional Documents
[…] and implementation of two important treaties, and the Ensuring Access to Pacific Fisheries Act80
passed in 2016 (which further amended the Moratorium Protection Act, and allowed the U.S. to
join regional fisheries management organizations (RFMOs) and to implement amendments to
another RFMO convention) inter alia.
77
16 U.S.C. 1826a-c
78
Pub. L. No. 111-348, 124 Stat. 3668 (2010).
79
Pub. L. No. 114-81, 129 Stat. 649 (2015).
80
Pub. L. No. 114-327, 130 Stat. 1974 (2016).
81
Magnuson-Stevens Act, supra note3, at 2 (§ 1801 (b)).
23
INTERNATIONAL AND DOMESTIC FISHERY MANAGEMENT
foreign vessels from fishing within 200 miles FCZ off the U.S. coasts without prior authorization
from the U.S. government.
Section 1821(e) clearly confers power on “[t]he Secretary of State, in cooperation with
the Secretary [of Commerce, to] make allocations to foreign nations from the total allowable
level of foreign fishing [TALFF] which is permitted with respect to each fishery subject to the
exclusive fishery management authority of the United States.”82 By this, the Department of State
(DOS) has a decisive voice in the allocation of catches to a GIFA signatory, taking into account
the conditions of political relations, the satisfactory degree of cooperation in research, as well as