You are on page 1of 6
[…] Ex. A, B. S.C. Code §17-13-140(1) allows judges to issue search warrants to allow law enforcement to search for and seize “stolen or embezzled property”. (See S.C. Code §17-13-140(1)). However, Mr. Chow's employee files, employee handbooks, policy manuals, computer hard drives, thumb drivers, and portable hard drives were not stolen or embezzled property. Subsection (2) provides for the issuance of a search warrant for “property, the possession of which is unlawful”. (See S.C. Code §17-13-140(2)). But, Mr. Chow lawfully possessed his employee files, employee handbooks, Policy manuals, computer hard drives, thumb drivers, and portable hard drives. Subsection (3) Provides for the issuance of a search warrant for “property which is being used or has been used in the commission of a criminal offense or is possessed with the intent to be used as the means for committing a criminal offense or is concealed to prevent a criminal offense from being discovered”. (See S.C. Code §1 7-13-140(3)). Yet, Mr. Chow did not use any of the items recovered in the scarch during the commission of the crime of which he his charged.