You are on page 1of 47
[…] Morath also failed to publish districts’ and campuses’ accountability ratings for the

35
2022–2023 school year by August 15, 2023. The evaluation process mandated under

state law remains incomplete, long after the 2022–2023 school year ended.

83. During the 2023 Regular Session, the 88th Legislature considered a

proposal that would have given Commissioner Morath a reprieve from the Education

Code’s strict timeline for completing the accountability evaluation process. If adopted,

a proposed House Committee Substitute to Senate Bill 8 would have permitted the

Commissioner to violate section 39.054(a-3)’s August 15 deadline in years when

“standards are recalibrated or in which a new assessment instrument is offered.” Had

that bill been adopted, state law would allow Commissioner Morath to complete the

district and campus accountability evaluation process after the conclusion of the

2022–2023 school year and release district and campus performance ratings for that

school year after August 15, 2023.