Professional Documents
[…] restriction on the Treasury’s borrowing authority. 123 Thus, they conclude,
“it is not difficult to view the debt ceiling as the least important manifes-
tation of Congress’s efforts to protect its [constitutional] prerogatives.” 124
Along the way, B&D also consider various other proposals to cir-
cumvent the spending limits ostensibly implied by the public debt ceil-
ing, including selling public assets like national parks, issuing an ‘ex-
ploding option’ to purchase government property to the Federal Reserve,
119
How to Choose, 18. See also 31 U.S.C. § 3301(a) (“[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall –
(1) receive and keep public money, (2) take receipts for money paid out by the Secretary,
(3) give receipts for money deposited in the Treasury, (4) endorse warrants for receipts
for money deposited in the Treasury”); 31 U.S.C. § 321(a) ([t]he Secretary of the Trea -
sury shall . . . (2) issue warrants for money drawn on the Treasury consistent with appro-
priations . . . [and] (6) collect receipts”).
120
How to Choose, at 18.
121
Id., at 19.
122
Id., at 21.
123
Id., at 22.
124
Id., at 23.
32