Rohan Grey Administrating Money Paper
[…] of-the-double-eagle-08252011.html.
42

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3536440


ROHAN GREY 2/11/20

government,173 as well as its duty to maintain the integrity of the


payments system.174
Indeed, if the Fed did for some reason attempt to refuse acceptance,
it would immediately open itself to legal challenge by the Treasury
Secretary, who under § 5112(k) has the clear authority to “mint and
issue” (emphasis added) platinum coins according to their discretion. 175
Moreover, at that point the legal presumption would be strongly in the
Secretary's favor, as 12 U.S.C. § 246 of the Federal Reserve Act
provides that:
Nothing in this chapter contained shall be construed as
taking away any powers heretofore vested by law in the
Secretary of the Treasury which relate to the supervi-
sion, management, and control of the Treasury Depart-
ment and bureaus under such department, and wherever
any power vested by this chapter in the Board of Gover-
nors of the Federal Reserve System or the Federal re-
serve agent appears to conflict with the powers of the
Secretary of the Treasury, such powers shall be exer-
cised subject to the supervision and control of the Secre-
tary.176
iv. The ‘Central Bank Independence’ Critique
Finally, critics argued that because HVCS is tantamount to
“monetizing debt,” it constitutes monetary policy, and thereby it

173
For a detailed account of the accounting and payment operations undertaken by the Fed-