Rohan Grey Administrating Money Paper
[…] when applied generally, even if it produces unexpected or anticipated outcomes when ap-
plied in specific circumstances).
53

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3536440


ROHAN GREY 2/11/20

This interpretation has the advantage of being consistent with the


statutory language pertaining to both the Treasury Secretary’s borrowing
and coinage authority. In particular, 31 U.S.C. § 3104(a) provides that
the Treasury Secretary “may borrow on the credit of the United States
Government amounts necessary for expenditures authorized by law,”
(emphasis added). In contrast, § 5111(a)(1) provides that the Secretary
“shall mint and issue coins described in section 5112 of this title in
amounts the Secretary decides are necessary to meet the needs of the
United States . . . ” (emphasis added).
In addition, there is a longstanding judicial principle of prioritizing
constitutional over unconstitutional statutory interpretations. 203 Thus,
since the Treasury Secretary cannot raise funds via issuing securities