Rohan Grey Administrating Money Paper
[…] concern only relevant denominations, as opposed to hard quantitative


caps.197 There is little historical evidence to suggest that Congress ever
intended to limit the quantity of coins issued 198 or the amount of
seigniorage profits generated, 199 or to proscribe Treasury from using
seigniorage profits to fund the budget deficit in lieu of issuing new
Treasury securities.200
Moreover, apart from the logistical difficulties associated with
minting higher volumes of lower denomination coins, there is no
practical difference between seigniorage generated via issuing platinum
proof coins under § 5112(k), and seigniorage generated via any other
197
§§ 5112 (e) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall mint and is-
sue, in qualities and quantities that the Secretary determines are sufficient to meet public
demand . . .”); (i)(1) (“Notwithstanding section 5111(a)(1) of this title, the Secretary shall
mint and issue the gold coins described in paragraphs (7), (8), (9) and (10) of subsection
(a) of this section, in qualities and quantities that the Secretary determines are sufficient
to meet public demand . . .”); (l)(6)(a) (“The Secretary may mint and issue such number
of quarter dollars . . . in uncirculated and proof qualities as the Secretary determines to be
appropriate”); (n)(7) (“The Secretary may mint and issue such number of $1 coins . . . in