Professional Documents
[…] only to authorize the minting of high quality versions of existing bullion,
circulating or numismatic platinum coin series. 162 However, this
158
In both examples, the pre-production cost of acquiring bullion is included the final sale
price of the coin, but does not place a cap on its potential face value. This is analogous to
§ 5112(k), which does not specify limits on bullion percentage or weight. Hence, it is
possible to strike a platinum bullion coin with only a very small and inexpensive amount
of platinum, but a very high sale cost based on face value. Contra 31 U.S.C. § 5112(f)(1)
(“the Secretary shall sell the [1 Oz. Silver American Eagle bullion] coins minted under
subsection (e) to the public at a price equal to the market value of the bullion at the time
of sale, plus the cost of minting, marketing, and distributing such coins (including labor,
materials, dies, use of machinery, and promotional and overhead expenses)”); 31 U.S.C.
§§ 5112(i)(2)(A) (“The Secretary shall sell the coins minted under this subsection to the
public at a price equal to the market value of the bullion at the time of sale, plus the cost
of minting, marketing, and distributing such coins (including labor, materials, dies, use of
machinery, and promotional and overhead expenses)”).
159
Numerous coinage provisions refer to “bullion and proof” coins, suggesting a categorical
distinction between the two. See, e.g., § 5112(i)(4)(C).
160
According to the U.S. Mint glossary, “proof” coins are “specially produced coin[s] made