Rohan Grey Administrating Money Paper
[…] i. The “Bullion” Critique
First, critics contended that since the U.S. Mint defined bullion
coins as “a coin that is valued by its weight in a specific precious
metal,”154 the U.S. Mint would be required to obtain a prohibitively
expensive volume of platinum in order to mint a coin of sufficient face
value to meet federal spending obligations. 155
On closer inspection, however, this definition of “bullion coin” is
overly restrictive, as a number of the Mint's bullion coin price schedules
are based on the market cost of metal used in their production. 156 For
example, 31 U.S.C. § 5112(q)(5), which concerns the sale of $50
denominated gold bullion coins, provides that “[e]ach gold bullion coin
issued under this subsection shall be sold for an amount the Secretary
determines to be appropriate, but not less than the sum of — (A) the
market value of the bullion at the time of sale; and (B) the cost of
designing and issuing the coins, including labor, materials, dies, use of
machinery, overhead expenses, marketing, and shipping” (emphasis
added).
Similarly, 31 U.S.C. § 5112(o)(4)(A), which governs the sale of $10
denominated commemorative gold coins under the First Spouse Bullion
Coin Program,157 provides that “[e]ach bullion coin issued under this
subsection shall be sold by the Secretary at a price that is equal to or
greater than the sum of — (A) the face value of the coins; and (B) the
154
“A bullion coin is a coin that is valued by its weight in a specific precious metal. Unlike
commemorative or numismatic coins valued by limited mintage, rarity, condition and
age, bullion coins are purchased by investors seeking a simple and tangible means to own