Professional Documents
[…] 41
www.gao.gov/assets/660/650373.pdf.
168
Ezra Klein, Treasury: We Won't Mint A Platinum Coin To Sidestep The Debt Ceiling,
Washington Post (Jan. 12, 2013), http://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/wonkblog/wp/
2013/01/12/treasury-we-wont-mint-a-platinum-coin-to-sidestep-the-debt-ceiling/.
169
Paul Krugman, By George, New York Times (Jan. 13 2013), http://krugman.blogs.ny-
times.com/2013/01/13/by-george.
170
Zeke Miller, The Fed Killed The Trillion-Dollar Coin, BuzzFeed (Jan. 13, 2013), http://
www.buzzfeed.com/zekejmiller/the-trillion-dollar-coin-was-killed-by-the-fed.
171
31 § 5103 (“United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circu-
lating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts,
public charges, taxes, and dues”).
172
For example, during the auction of a rare 1933 Double Eagle commemorative coin, the
winning bidder was required to pay the face value of $20 in addition to the approximately
$7.6 million he had bid in order to “monetize” the coin and convert it into legal tender.