Professional Documents
[…] 47
186
See Art. I, S. 9, U.S. Constitution (“No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in
Consequence of Appropriations made by Law”); Michael W. McConnell, Origins Of The
Fiscal Constitution, in Franklin Allen et al (Eds.), Is U.S. Government Debt Different?, 9,
FIC Press (2013), http://finance.wharton.upenn.edu/FIC/FICPress/usdebt.pdf (“The gen-
eral theme of the United States fiscal constitution is thus easily summarized: The Presi-
dent is powerless to tax, to spend, or to borrow without advance Congressional authoriza-
tion”).
187
31 U.S.C. § 321, which sets out the general authority of the Treasury Secretary, provides
that the “Secretary shall ... (2) carry out services related to finances that the Secretary is
required to perform; (3) issue warrants for money drawn on the Treasury consistent with
appropriations; (4) mint coins, engrave and print currency and security documents, and
refine and assay bullion, and may strike medals; ... (6) collect receipts.”
48
188
12 U.S.C. § 225(a). Indeed, if Carney is correct and the Treasury's authority to mint plat-
inum coins under the Coinage Act violates the non-delegation doctrine, then one could