Rohan Grey Administrating Money Paper
[…] the mint to receive and give receipts for all metals which may lawfully be brought to the
mint to be coined ... [a]nd the said treasurer shall from time to time deliver the said met -
als to the chief coiner to be coined in such quantities as the director of the mint may pre -
scribe”); § 3, Act of April 2, 1792. Establishing a Mint and Regulating the Coins of the
51

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3536440


ROHAN GREY 2/11/20

provision of the Coinage Act. Consequently, as Dylan Matthews at the


Washington Post has argued, in the event § 5112(k) was deemed
impermissible, the Treasury Secretary could just as easily choose to
exercise their authority under the American Eagle Palladium Bullion
Coin Act of 2010 to mint unlimited numbers of $25 palladium coins “in
such quantities as the Secretary may determine to be appropriate to meet
demand.”201
Third, although the debt ceiling imposes a meaningful quantitative
cap on outstanding government securities when in effect, in recent years
the debt ceiling has been suspended for increasingly sustained periods of
time in between contentious negotiations over its increase. Indeed,