Rohan Grey Administrating Money Paper
[…] text that gives such a crisis legal meaning in the first place.

IV. MINTING THE COIN


A. A Trillion Dollar “Gimmick”
Seigniorage has been a valid and legal method of increasing the
Treasury’s fiscal capacity for centuries. 136 It was not until 2011,
however, that it was seriously considered as an option for circumventing
the debt ceiling.137 At that time, an attorney named Carlos Mucha
observed that the Treasury appeared to have the legal power to issue
coins with extremely high face value under the plain language of 31
U.S.C. § 5112(k), which provides that the Treasury Secretary “may mint
and issue platinum bullion coins and proof platinum coins in accordance
with such specifications, designs, varieties, quantities, denominations,
and inscriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, may
prescribe from time to time.”138
Moreover, although profits from coin sales are typically retained by
the Mint, the Treasury Secretary had the authority under 31 U.S.C.
§ 5136 to direct the Mint to ‘sweep’ its surplus profits into the Treasury
General Account at any time, where they are recorded as miscellaneous