Rohan Grey Administrating Money Paper
[…] appropriate”); (s)(5)(A) (“The Secretary may mint and issue such number of quarter dol-
lars of each design selected under paragraph (3) in uncirculated and proof qualities as the
Secretary determines to be appropriate”); (t)(6)(A) (“The Secretary may mint and issue
such number of quarter dollars of each design selected under paragraph (3) in uncircu-
lated and proof qualities as the Secretary determines to be appropriate”); (t)(6)(B) (“Not -
withstanding subsection (b), the Secretary may mint and issue such number of quarter
dollars . . . as the Secretary determines to be appropriate”); § 5112(v)(1) (“. . . the Secre -
tary shall mint and issue the palladium coins described in paragraph (12) of subsection
(a) in such quantities as the Secretary may determine to be appropriate to meet demand”).
§ 5112(m)(2)(A) does impose quantitative restrictions on a small number of commemora-
tive coin programs in order to preserve scarcity and improve collector value, however
even those limits can be waived by the Treasury Secretary based on a determination that