Rohan Grey Administrating Money Paper
[…] promptly released the funds from impoundment, and spent them in
accordance with Congress’s original wishes. 28
Subsequently, in 1876, President Grant impounded approximately
$2.7 million in appropriated funds for river and harbor improvements, on
the grounds that the spending was “of purely private or local interest, in
no sense national,” and that the Treasury lacked sufficient dedicated
23
Such programs included the Rural Environmental Assistance Program (REAP), as well as
subsidies for low rent public housing. Cf. Note, Supra Note 2, at 1512.
24
2 U.S.C. § 683(b) (“Any amount of budget authority proposed to be rescinded or that is
to be reserved as set forth in such special message shall be made available for obligation
unless, within the prescribed 45-day period, the Congress has completed action on a
rescission bill rescinding all or part of the amount proposed to be rescinded or that is to
be reserved”). See also Virginia A. McMurtry, Cong. Research Serv., RL33869, Recission
Actions Since 1974: Review and Assessment of the Record (2008), https://fas.org/sgp/crs/
misc/RL33869.pdf. For a full breakdown of the various steps involved in modern bud-