Rohan Grey Administrating Money Paper
[…] posed constraints on money creation are tantamount to material or
legally hardwired limits to the government’s fiscal capacity. Or, at the
225
With the exception of 5112(k), as discussed further infra.
226
Conversely, the Treasury Secretary enjoys considerable discretion over when not to issue
coins. For example, in December 2011, Secretary Geithner suspended the $1 Presidential
Coin Program, despite an explicit statutory requirement that he continue issuing four new
Presidential coins on an annual and ongoing basis, citing his authority under § 5111(a) to
mint and issue coins “in amounts the Secretary Treasury decides are necessary to meet
the needs of the United States.” Neal S. Wolin, Reducing The Surplus Dollar Coin Inven-
tory, Saving Taxpayer Dollars, U.S. Treasury Website (Dec. 13, 2013), http://www.trea-
sury.gov/connect/blog/Pages/Reducing-the-Surplus-Dollar-Coin-Inventory-Saving-Tax-
payer-Dollars.aspx.
61