You are on page 1of 49
[…] 24 fraudulent dissemination of TRI to Meta and Google.
25
26
40
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7GDqBfbLVLg
27 41
Congressional Report at 11.
42
28 Id. at 12.
43
Id.

16
COMPLAINT
VI. H&R Block Was Not Authorized to Disclose TRI and Such Disclosure Violated
1
Federal and State Laws
2
A. H&R Block is a “Tax Return Preparer” under the Federal Regulations
3
4 90. Companies that offer tax preparation services, such as H&R Block, are governed by
5 the Treasury Regulations and Internal Revenue Code.
6 91. Treasury Regulation 26 C.F.R. § 301.7216-1 sets forth the penalties for disclosure or
7 use of tax return information. Section 301.7216-1(b)(2) defines a “tax return preparer” as “[a]ny
8 person who is engaged in the business of preparing or assisting in preparing tax returns,” including
9 “[a]ny person who is engaged in the business of providing auxiliary services in connection with the
10 preparation of tax returns, including a person who develops software that is used to prepare or file
11 a tax return and any Authorized IRS e-file Provider…” Accordingly, H&R Block is a “tax return
12 preparer” under this regulation.
13 92. Pursuant to 26 C.F.R. § 7216-1(b)(3) the term “tax return information” means “any
14 information, including, but not limited to, a taxpayer’s name, address, or identifying number, which