You are on page 1of 73
[…] age and sex. Id. § 311.372(2)(a)–(b). The provider also may not perform “sterilizing” surgeries
on children. Id. § 311.372(2)(c)–(e). The law does not restrict these treatment options for
individuals over 17. Id. § 311.372(1)(a).
Nos. 23-5600/5609 L. W., et al. v. Skrmetti, et al./ Page 10
Jane Doe 1, et al. v. Thornbury, et al.

The Act contains two exceptions. It allows these treatments for minors with certain
sexual developmental disorders and for minors who seek care for injuries caused by procedures
that the Act prohibits. Id. § 311.372(3)(a)–(c). And it allows a minor to continue an existing
course of treatment for a period “during which the minor’s use of the drug or hormone is
systematically reduced.” Id. § 311.372(6).

The Act provides two methods of enforcement. A regulatory agency “shall revoke” the
license or certification of a provider who violates the Act. Id. § 311.372(4). And the Act
extends the statute of limitations—to three years after the person “reasonably should have