You are on page 1of 73
[…] any mental condition, disorder, disability, or abnormality,” id. § 68-33-102(1). Minors who
began treatment before July 1, 2023, may phase out medication until March 31, 2024, if their
providers certify that “ending the medical procedure would be harmful.” Id. § 68-33-
103(b)(1)(B), (b)(3).

Under Kentucky’s statute, a healthcare provider may not, “for the purpose of attempting
to alter the appearance of, or to validate a minor’s perception of, the minor’s sex, if that
appearance or perception is inconsistent with the minor’s sex, knowingly” provide certain forms
of care. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.372(2). Prohibited care includes “[p]rescrib[ing] or administer[ing]
any drug to delay or stop normal puberty” or “testosterone, estrogen, or progesterone, in amounts
greater than would normally be produced endogenously in a healthy person of the same age and
sex.” Id. § 311.372(2)(a)–(b). The statute exempts treatment for certain minors from the ban:

(a) A minor born with a medically verifiable disorder of sex development,


including external biological sex characteristics that are irresolvably ambiguous;