You are on page 1of 73
[…] either bathrooms that correspond to their biological sex or sex-neutral bathrooms. This is a
sex-based classification.”); A.C. ex rel. M.C. v. Metro. Sch. Dist., 75 F.4th 760, 772 (7th Cir.
2023) (similar).

The statutes also condition the availability of procedures on a minor’s conformity with
societal expectations associated with the minor’s assigned sex. Each law bars treatment
when sought “for the purpose of” inducing physiological changes, like secondary sex
characteristics, that are “inconsistent with” how society expects boys and girls to appear. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 68-33-103(a); see also Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.372(2) (prohibiting procedures “to alter
the appearance of, or to validate a minor’s perception of, the minor’s sex, if that appearance or
perception is inconsistent with the minor’s sex” (emphasis added)). A minor assigned the male
sex at birth cannot, for example, obtain puberty suppressants or estrogen to attain a feminine
appearance, but a minor assigned the male sex at birth and born with intersex traits may obtain
treatments to induce changes “consistent with” maleness.