You are on page 1of 40
[…] CPLR 7804(f) requires a motion to

dismiss a petition to be submitted by the same time the answer is due. Thus, since

an answer is due five days before the notice to be heard, the motion to dismiss is

also due five days before the notice to be heard. This simple calculation for when

an article 78 motion to dismiss is due is reiterated in Harvey v New York State

Dept. of Envtl. Conservation. “A motion to dismiss in a CPLR article 78

proceeding must be made within the time allowed for an answer (CPLR 7804[f]),

which is at least five days before the return date (CPLR 7804[c]).” Matter of

17
Harvey v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 235 AD2d 625, 625 (3d

Dept 1997).

Interestingly, CPLR 7804(c) also states that “should the body or officer fail

either to file and serve an answer or to move to dismiss, the court may either

issue a judgment in favor of the petitioner or order that an answer be submitted.”

(emphasis added) Such a statement specifically provides that the filing of an

answer or a motion to dismiss is permissible. In this case, the motion to dismiss

was timely filed more than five days prior to the scheduled return date. (R.2409).