Professional Documents
[…] 239-m with the County and coordinates all reviews by all other interested parties.
unmeritorious at best.
Dismiss and instead were required to file an Answer to the proceedings. CPLR
dismiss a petition to be submitted by the same time the answer is due. Thus, since
an answer is due five days before the notice to be heard, the motion to dismiss is
also due five days before the notice to be heard. This simple calculation for when
proceeding must be made within the time allowed for an answer (CPLR 7804[f]),
which is at least five days before the return date (CPLR 7804[c]).” Matter of
17
Harvey v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 235 AD2d 625, 625 (3d
Dept 1997).
Interestingly, CPLR 7804(c) also states that “should the body or officer fail
either to file and serve an answer or to move to dismiss, the court may either
was timely filed more than five days prior to the scheduled return date. (R.2409).
This was not the matter of simply supplying affidavits without an answer, but
evidence. (R.2409). For that reason, a default as suggested by Appellant was not