You are on page 1of 155
[…] 118
23 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 1961(4), 1962(c). Williams v. Mohawk Industries, Inc., 314 F. Supp. 2d 1333
(N .D. Ga. 2004 ); Mendoza v. Zirkle Fruit Co., 30 I F.3d 1163 (9th Cir. 2002) (legally documented
24 workers alleging that employers leveraged hiring of undocumented workers in order to depress
wages).
25 119
See, e.g., United States v. DePeri, 778 F.2d 963 (3d Cir. 1985) (Philadelphia Police Department),
cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1109 (1986); United States v. Ambrose, 740 F.2d 505,512 (7th Cir. 1984)
26 (Chicago Police Department).
27 °
12
California Penal Code Section 186.34, "criminal street gang" "means an ongoing organization ...
or group .... having as one of its primary activities the commission of crimes .... who have a
28 common identifying ... symbol or name, and whose members . . . engage in or have engaged in a
pattern of definable criminal activity.''
121
United States v. Nascimento, 491 F.3d 25 (1st Cir. 2007).
68
COMPLAINT SEPT. 7 2023
Case 3:23-cv-04597-LB Document 1 Filed 09/07/23 Page 69 of 155

1 witness intimidation by Apple, Appleseed posted an image of her holding an Apple Global