Professional Documents
[…] Blame Game Ensues Over the High Price of Auto Insurance, N.Y. Times, June
1, 2001, at B2.
28. See Stephanie Owings-Edward, Choice Automobile Insurance: The Experience
of Kentucky, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania, 23 J. Ins. Reg. 25, 35 (2004). N.J.
Permanent Statutes, 39:6A-8.1(b) provides that “[i]f the named insured
fails to elect, in writing, any of the tort options … the named insured shall be
deemed to elect the [limitation on lawsuit] option.”
29. See Owings-Edward, Choice Automobile Insurance, at 35.
30. 75 Pa. C.S.A., section 1705, requires insurance companies to send the insured
a notice that provides in part: “If you wish to choose the ‘limited tort’
option … you must sign this notice where indicated below and return it. If you
do not sign and return this notice, you will be considered to have chosen the
‘full tort’ coverage … and you will be charged the ‘full tort’ premium.”
31. See Jeffrey O’Connell & Christopher J. Robinette, A Recipe for Balanced
Reform 103 (2008). Pennsylvania’s choice system was enacted on July 1, 1990,
and gives drivers the option of “full tort,” which allows drivers to sue for P&S