FSA Motions Summary Judgment FILED
[…] 1 particular case; and because the record did “not require further development of

2 adjudicative facts to apply Bruen’s standard,” it did not trigger the need for a
3
remand).
4
5 III. STATEMENT OF FACTS

6 As stated above, the Federal Switchblade Act defines a “switchblade knife” to


7
mean any knife having a blade which opens automatically — (1) by hand pressure
8
applied to a button or other device in the handle of the knife, or (2) by operation of
9
10 inertia, gravity, or both. Appendix, KnifeRights MSJ App., 2-4; 15 U.S.C. 1241(b). The

11 term “interstate commerce” means “commerce between any State, Territory,


12
possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia, and any place outside
13
thereof.” Id.; 15 U.S.C. § 1241(a). Under the challenged Federal Knife Ban, “[w]hoever
14
15 knowingly introduces, or manufactures for introduction, into interstate commerce, or

16 transports or distributes in interstate commerce, any switchblade knife, shall be fined


17