You are on page 1of 42
[…] that the evidence was insufficient for the trial court to find that he was an initial

aggressor. In his sixth point, Devalkenaere makes the conclusory assertion that there was

insufficient evidence that his shooting of Victim was not justified. In his seventh point,

Devalkenaere argues that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that his

belief that he needed to shoot Victim was unreasonable.

The use of physical force in self-defense or in defense of others is justified in

certain circumstances delineated in section 563.031. Generally, a person is authorized to

“use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably

believes such force to be necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person from

what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful force by

such other person . . . .” § 563.031.1. However, section 563.031.1 provides that there are

certain circumstances under which a person is not entitled to rely on the general

authorization of self-defense or defense of others. One such circumstance exists when