You are on page 1of 52
[…] would wish this on absolutely no one’: How three women dealt with pregnancy in the year

’   Page 8 of 13


since Texas’ six-week abortion ban, The 19th (August 29, 2022) (attached as Exhibit

4), available at https://bit.ly/3fLntWd (last visited on October 17, 2023).

30. Anyone who aids or abets an abortion of this sort has violated the state’s

criminal abortion laws and the murder statute, which impose criminal liability on

abortion funders and facilitators if any part of the abortion process occurs within

Texas. See Tex. Penal Code § 1.04(a)(1) (“Texas has criminal jurisdiction to prosecute

when . . . either the conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs inside

this state”).

31. Every abortion fund or abortion-assistance organization that aids or abets

drug-induced abortions in which the pregnant woman completes the abortion process

in Texas is a criminal organization, even if the drugs are dispensed by an out-of-state

abortion provider.