You are on page 1of 52
[…] ’   Page 5 of 13


West’s Texas Civil Statutes, article 4512.1 (1974) (emphasis added) (attached as Ex-

hibit 1).

17. This statute imposes felony criminal liability on any person who: (1) “pro-

cures” any drug or medicine to be administered to a pregnant woman with her con-

sent; and (2) thereby “procures” an abortion. If any part of the “procurement” activ-

ity occurs within Texas, then the act is criminal even if the abortion that has been

“procured” takes place outside the state. See Tex. Penal Code § 1.04(a)(1) (“Texas

has criminal jurisdiction to prosecute when . . . either the conduct or a result that is

an element of the offense occurs inside this state”); see also Black’s Law Dictionary

(11th edition) (“procure vb. (14c) 1. To obtain (something), esp. by special effort or

means. 2. To achieve or bring about (a result).”).

18. Every Texas-based abortion fund or abortion-assistance organization that