You are on page 1of 40
[…] paragraphs alleged above.

129. This cause of action is brought on behalf of Plaintiffs Brown and Clarke and the

Virginia Class (for purposes of this section, the “Class”).

130. Defendant, Plaintiffs, and the Class members are “[p]erson[s]” within the meaning

of Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-198.

131. Defendant was and is a “Supplier” within the meaning of Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-

198.

132. The Virginia Consumer Protection Act of 1977 (“Virginia CPA”) prohibits

“fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction.”

Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A).

133. The Virginia CPA makes unlawful specific acts, including:

a. “[m]isrepresenting that goods or services have certain quantities,


characteristics, ingredients, uses, or benefits” (Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-
200(A)(5));

22
Case 1:23-cv-04503-ELR Document 1 Filed 10/03/23 Page 23 of 40

b. “[m]isrepresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality,


grade, style, or model” (Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(6));

c. “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised, or


with intent not to sell at the price or upon the terms advertised” (Va. Code Ann.
§ 59.1-200(A)(8)); and

d. “[u]sing any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or


misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction” (Va. Code Ann.
§ 59.1-200(A)(14)).

134. In the course of its business, Defendant, through its agents and/or employees,

violated the Virginia CPA by knowingly and intentionally misrepresenting, omitting, concealing