You are on page 1of 40
[…] 180. Plaintiff Frazier incorporates by reference and realleges herein all paragraphs

alleged above.

181. This cause of action is brought on behalf of Plaintiff Frazier and the Maryland Class

(for purposes of this section, the “Class”).

182. Defendant, Plaintiff, and the Class members are “[p]erson[s]” within the meaning

of Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §13-101(h).

183. Plaintiff and the Class members are “[c]onsumer[s]” within the meaning of Md.

Code Ann., Com. Law §13-101(c)(1).

184. Defendant’s products are “[m]erchandise” within the meaning of Md. Code Ann.,

Com. Law §13-101(f).

185. The Maryland Consumer Protection Act (“Maryland CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair,

abusive, or deceptive trade practices.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §13-301.

186. The Maryland CPA makes unlawful specific acts, including:

a. “[f]alse, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual


description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity,
tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers” (Md. Code Ann.,
Com. Law §13-301(1));

b. “[r]epresent[ing] that . . . [c]onsumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer


services have a sponsorship, approval, accessory, characteristic, ingredient, use,
benefit, or quantity which they do not have” (Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §13-
301(2)(i));

32
Case 1:23-cv-04503-ELR Document 1 Filed 10/03/23 Page 33 of 40

c. “[r]epresent[ing] that . . . [c]onsumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer


services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model which they
are not” (Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §13-301(2)(iv));

d. “[f]ailure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive” (Md.
Code Ann., Com. Law §13-301(3));

e. “[a]dvertis[ing] or offer[ing] of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer


services . . . [w]ithout intent to sell, lease, or rent them as advertised or offered”
(Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §13-301(5)(i)); and

f. “[d]eception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or


knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the
intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with . . . [t]he promotion
or sale of any consumer goods” (Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §13-301(9)(i)).

187. In the course of its business, Defendant, through its agents and/or employees,

violated the Maryland CPA by knowingly and intentionally misrepresenting, omitting, concealing