Professional Documents
[…] Judiciary Act of 1789, carried the exclusive qualifier until 1978, at which time the
266 MD. JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW & TRADE [Vol. 12
46. As is suggested supra, it is possible that it will not be apparent from the filings
that the subject actually possesses the prerequisite status for immunity to attach. In
that case the proceedings would continue in normal fashion until immunity was raised
as a defense either by the subject or by State Department suggestion on behalf of the
subject. Supra notes 23-27 and accompanying text.
47. 22 U.S.C. § 254d (1982) requires that "[any action or proceeding brought
against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or pro-
ceeding . . . shall be dismissed."
48. See Hellenic Lines v. Moore, 345 F.2d 978, 980 n.3 (D.C.Cir. 1965).
49. It is unclear that such proof would always be required. Since immunity must
be claimed in order to be given effect, it is possible that one so entitled may submit to