Professional Documents
[…] 15
Notice. In addition, Appellee’s Seven Day Notice for Non-Payment of Rent included the
16
$303.00 amount stating a “previous balance” which was inconsistent with its payment ledger
17
attached to the Complaint showing a $0.00 balance on February 1, 2020. , and, further
18
20 Further, Appellee’s refusal to accept the rent payment because of legal actions by
21
Appellant constitutes “retaliatory conduct” which is prohibited and entitles Appellant to
22
remedies and a proper defense to the eviction pursuant to A.R.S. §33-1491(B) which states:
23
24
“B. If the landlord acts in violation of subsection A of this section,
the tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in section 33-1475 and
25 has a defense in action against him for eviction. In an action by or against
the tenant, evidence of a complaint within six months prior to the alleged
26 act of retaliation creates a presumption that the landlord's conduct was in
27
retaliation. The presumption does not arise if the tenant made the complaint
after notice of termination of the rental agreement. For the purpose of this
28 subsection, "presumption" means that the trier of fact must find the existence
6
of the fact presumed unless and until evidence is introduced which would
1
support a finding of its nonexistence.”
2
At the hearing Appellant presented to the Court evidence of his payments to Appellee
3