Professional Documents
[…] ecommunications service transactions supported Internet protocol service required to register with
by federal universal service support funds pursuant the commission pursuant to section 7110, subsec-
to 47 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 54. This tion 2.
paragraph does not prohibit the imposition of fees
or surcharges with respect to revenues received
Sec. 4. 35-A MRSA §7104-B, sub-§2, as
amended by PL 2017, c. 244, §1, is further amended to
from consumers for optional services that are not
supported by federal universal service support read:
funds. 2. Authority. Pursuant to the authority granted in
section 7104 and in order to carry out the policy goals
For purposes of this section, "voice network service established by section 7101, subsections 1, 2 and 4, the
provider" means a voice service provider that offers its
subscribers the means to initiate or receive voice com- commission shall establish a telecommunications edu-
cation access fund, referred to in this section as the