Professional Documents
[…] of Maliseet Indians, the Mi'kmaq Nation or the Pe-
nobscot Nation; B. All Houlton Band Trust Land acquired after the
effective date of this subjection that is both within
D. Indian child custody proceedings to the extent Aroostook County and within 50 miles of land de-
authorized by applicable state and federal law; and scribed in paragraph A.
E. Other domestic relations matters, including Sec. D-2. 30 MRSA §6203, sub-§2-A, as en-
marriage, divorce and support, between members acted by PL 1981, c. 675, §§1 and 8, is repealed and the
of either the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Houlton following enacted in its place:
Band of Maliseet Indians, the Mi'kmaq Nation or 2-A. Houlton Band Trust Land. "Houlton Band
the Penobscot Nation, both of whom reside on the
Indian reservation of the within Penobscot Nation. Trust Land" has the same meaning as "Houlton Band
trust land" in Section 2(2) of the federal Houlton Band
Indian territory; and of Maliseet Indians Supplementary Claims Settlement
F. Notwithstanding any other provision of this sub- Act of 1986, Public Law 99-566.