QSF Article (NYU JLPP)
[…] 254. HINDERT ET AL., supra note 90, § 16.02[2][e] (“When Article 9 was revised in R
1999, a major purpose was to expand the range of financial obligations covered by
Article 9, and thus eligible for assignment despite contractual anti-assignment
language.”)
255. U.C.C. § 9-102, Official Comment 15 (2000) (“Note that once a claim arising
in tort has been settled and reduced to a contractual obligation to pay (as in, but not
limited to, a structured settlement), the right to payment becomes a payment intangi-
ble and ceases to be a claim arising in tort.”); id. at § 9-406(d)(1) (holding an agree-
ment term between account debtors and assignors ineffective, with exceptions, to the
extent that it “prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the account debtor or
person obligated on the promissory note to the assignment or transfer of, or the crea-
tion, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account, chat-
tel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note”); see LESTI, supra note 253; R
HINDERT ET AL., supra note 90, § 16.02[2][e]. See generally id. § 9-101 (citing § 9- R
102 for the definition of a “Commercial tort claim”).
\\server05\productn\N\NYL\13-1\NYL101.txt unknown Seq: 44 23-MAR-10 17:23

44 LEGISLATION AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 13:1