Professional Documents
[…] emption, structured settlements would be much less common). But see McCulloch E-
mail, supra note 17 (arguing that the long term security and flexibility of structured R
settlements are stronger reasons for a plaintiff to structure than the tax benefit); Ulman
E-mail, Feb. 16, 2009, supra note 39 (noting that additional benefits such as protec- R
tion against creditor claims and mortality risk might sometimes be more important to
claimants).
\\server05\productn\N\NYL\13-1\NYL101.txt unknown Seq: 12 23-MAR-10 17:23
58. See I.R.C. § 130(a) (2006). A qualified assignment is defined as “any assign-
ment of a liability to make periodic payments as damages . . . [where] such periodic
payments are fixed and determinable as to amount and time of payment . . . [and]
cannot be accelerated, deferred, increased, or decreased by the recipient of such pay-
ments.” I.R.C. § 130(c) (2006).
59. See I.R.C. § 130(a) (2006). A qualified funding asset has many requirements,
including three particularly substantive ones. First, the investment must be an “annu-
ity contract issued by a . . . licensed . . . insurance company . . . or any obligation of