Professional Documents
[…] right to factor. While it is beyond the scope of this Article, some
support for claimants’ alienability of their future structured settlement
payments can be found in the Uniform Commercial Code Revised Ar-
ticle 9,253 which “has a general purpose of promoting commerce by
allowing the pledging and other assignment of payment rights in order
to facilitate credit transactions.”254 Evidence for such a position can
be found in several sections of the Code’s 1999 Revision,255 and fac-
toring companies have frequently cited Article 9 in asking courts to
256. HINDERT ET AL., supra note 90, § 16.02[2][e] (specifically noting § 9.318(4) of R
Article 9 prior to the 1999 Revision, and § 9-109(d)(8) of Article 9 of the 1999
Revision).
257. U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(8) (2000) (holding Article 9 inapplicable to “a transfer of an
interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an
assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable”); see
HINDERT ET AL., supra note 90, § 16.02[2][e]; LESTI, supra note 253, § 19:11. In R
fact, the majority of states have specifically legislated that Article 9 is inapplicable to
structured settlements. HINDERT ET AL., supra note 90, § 16.02[2][e]. R