QSF Article (NYU JLPP)
[…] count rate could reduce their award or settlement value so as to guar-
antee that their later financial needs will not be met.258
Historically, discount rates have been very high, even reaching
55%, 65%, and 75%.259 This means that a structured settlement
owner due future payments with a present value of $100,000 might
sell the stream of income for an immediate lump-sum of $25,000. Au-
thors point to plaintiffs selling their future payments in desperation as
the primary cause of the factoring industry’s growth.260

256. HINDERT ET AL., supra note 90, § 16.02[2][e] (specifically noting § 9.318(4) of R
Article 9 prior to the 1999 Revision, and § 9-109(d)(8) of Article 9 of the 1999
Revision).
257. U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(8) (2000) (holding Article 9 inapplicable to “a transfer of an
interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an
assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable”); see
HINDERT ET AL., supra note 90, § 16.02[2][e]; LESTI, supra note 253, § 19:11. In R
fact, the majority of states have specifically legislated that Article 9 is inapplicable to
structured settlements. HINDERT ET AL., supra note 90, § 16.02[2][e]. R