QSF Article (NYU JLPP)
[…] Because of section 130, the structured settlement
company need only pay income tax on the $3,000 fee.60
The benefit to the defendant can be seen in the subsequent step.
Defendant businesses can deduct personal injury damages paid as a
business expense.61 Thus, the lump-sum payment defendant makes to
a structured settlement company will be immediately deductible.62
That sum acts as an investment principal, which produces earnings
over the future payout period. Neither the defendant, nor the struc-
tured settlement company, nor the plaintiff, will ever pay taxes on
those earnings.63 In this way, section 104(a)(2) and section 130 com-
bine to create an incredibly beneficial settlement arrangement option

58. See I.R.C. § 130(a) (2006). A qualified assignment is defined as “any assign-
ment of a liability to make periodic payments as damages . . . [where] such periodic
payments are fixed and determinable as to amount and time of payment . . . [and]
cannot be accelerated, deferred, increased, or decreased by the recipient of such pay-
ments.” I.R.C. § 130(c) (2006).
59. See I.R.C. § 130(a) (2006). A qualified funding asset has many requirements,
including three particularly substantive ones. First, the investment must be an “annu-
ity contract issued by a . . . licensed . . . insurance company . . . or any obligation of