QSF Article (NYU JLPP)
[…] out to plaintiffs.357 Thereafter, the fund assumes defendants’ liability,
replacing a defendant as the party to the suit or agreement for pur-
poses of section 130.358 Thus, the QSF will be able to structure settle-
ments with the claimant that will be eligible for the ordinary tax
subsidy.

353. I.R.C. § 468B (2006).


354. I.R.C. § 468B(d)(2) (2006).
355. While Congress used “designated settlement fund,” I.R.C. § 468B(d)(2) (2006),
Treasury used “qualified settlement fund.” Treas. Reg. § 1.468B (1992). Likewise,
the IRS has called trusts established pursuant to § 468B “QSFs.” I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul.
2001-38-006 (May 7, 2001).
356. This Article uses the language of “QSF.” However, it notes some of the differ-
ences here. The Tax Code provides that a section 468B fund is “any fund . . . (A)
which is established pursuant to a court order and which extinguishes completely the
taxpayer’s tort liability with respect to claims . . . (D) established for the principal
purpose of resolving and satisfying present and future claims against the taxpayer (or
any related person or formerly related person) arising out of personal injury, death, or
property damage.” I.R.C. § 468B(d)(2)(A), (D) (2006) (including other require-
ments). QSFs have less restrictions, and thus more flexibility than DSFs. ROBERT W.
WOOD, QUALIFIED SETTLEMENT FUNDS AND SECTION 468B, 1-7, (2009) [hereinafter
WOOD, QUALIFIED SETTLEMENT FUNDS]; see id. at 13-13. DSFs, for example, only
operate for claims of personal injury, death, or property damage. I.R.C.
§ 468B(d)(2)(D) (2006). Thus, QSFs are used more frequently than DSFs. WOOD,
QUALIFIED SETTLEMENT FUNDS, supra, at 1-8; see id. at 13-3 (“In practice, the QSF
has eclipsed the DSF, making it largely irrelevant.”); Robert W. Wood, Tax Manage-
ment Portfolios: Tax Aspects of Settlements and Judgments, 552-3rd, A-75 (BNA)
(Oct. 1, 2007) (articulating other differences, which are not necessary to delineate for
purposes of this Article).
357. I.R.C. § 468B(a) (2006) (“For purposes of section 461(h), economic perform-
ance shall be deemed to occur as qualified payments are made by the taxpayer to a
designated settlement fund.”). Without this language, deductions could only be made
as moneys are received by claimant. I.R.C. § 461(h)(2)(c) (2006 & Supp. II 2008).
358. Rev. Proc. 93-34, 1993-2 C.B. 470; I.R.C. § 130(c)(1) (2006). QSFs cannot be
created for worker compensation claims. Treas.