QSF Article (NYU JLPP)
[…] 66 LEGISLATION AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 13:1

First, plaintiffs can establish a QSF outside of a defendant’s pur-


view. Regulations do not require that QSFs be created in the same
proceedings, the same court,384 or even the same state as the tort ac-
tion.385 For example, a Florida state court created a QSF for a per-
sonal injury action filed in a district court in New Mexico.386 The
Florida court held that its broad authority as a court of general juris-
diction was sufficient to create the QSF.387 In fact, the only other
party Treas. Reg. § 1.468B-1 forces plaintiff to involve is a state en-
tity,388 which orders and continues to exercise jurisdiction over the
fund.389 This entity could be “the United States, any state . . . terri-
tory, possession, or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or in-
strumentality (including a court of law) of any of the foregoing.”390
As the treatise on QSFs puts it, “Virtually any federal or state govern-
mental authority willing to do so may order, approve, and take
continuing jurisdiction over a QSF.”391 However, QSFs are typically
created by courts.392 By creating the QSF in a faraway jurisdiction,