Department of Labor 102623 Filing in Loloee Case
[…] (D.R.I. 1980) (“[C]ourts are in unanimous agreement that the

Secretary of Labor is vested with exclusive authority for filing

a suit under section 217 to restrain FLSA violations.”).


As Chief Judge G. Murray Snow explained in his opinion
granting the Secretary’s motion to modify exhibit A and the
scheduling order deadline for the same under Rules 15 and 16 in
Secretary of Labor v. Valley Wide Plastering Construction, Inc.:
Allowing amendment will not prejudice Defendants nor cause
undue delay. Plaintiff's Complaint seeks relief under two
separate provisions of the FLSA: 29 U.S.C. § 216(c) and §
217. Section 217 allows the Court to “restrain[ ] ... any
withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime
compensation found by the court to be due to employees.”
Section 216(c), on the other hand, allows the Court to award
unpaid compensation, including overtime compensation, as well
as “an equal amount as liquidated damages.” Unlike § 216,
which requires that employees be named in the Complaint (or