Professional Documents
[…] is bestowed. See Burson, 816 S.W.2d at 731 (citing White v. Davidson Cnty., 360 S.W.2d 15, 19
(Tenn. 1962)). (“Moreover, the provisions of Article I, Section 8, protect cities and counties as
well as individuals.”). Thus, Metro may clearly assert an equal protection claim under the
Tennessee Constitution.
Defendants additionally argue Metro lacks standing because it is asserting the rights of
MNAA rather than its own rights. MNAA is an agency and instrumentality of Metro under the
Original Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 42-4-102(a) (“It is declared that airport authorities created
pursuant to this chapter shall be public and governmental bodies acting as agencies and
instrumentalities of the creating and participating municipalities . . . .”). For purposes of standing,
an agency is part of its creating government. See Biden v. Nebraska, 143 S. Ct. 2355, 2366–67
(2023) (citations omitted) (“The plan’s harm to MOHELA is also a harm to Missouri. MOHELA
26